[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

restoring Outlook files

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hello,

I just had to reformat my laptop HD.  Before doing so, I backed up everything to an external HD.  This included my Outlook 2003 data (.pst) file which I found at Outlook > File > Data File Management > Outlook Data Files > Open Folder... (or C:\Documents and Settings\Steve\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook).

After reformatting, I reinstalled MS Office 2003 which of course includes Outlook 2003.

Now, to put my backed up .pst file back in place, can I just navigate back to the same folder, delete the new .pst file that's there from the install and copy/paste the backed up .pst file?  Will that restore all my folders and subfolders and contents the way they were?  Is it that simple or do I need to go through an Import process or something like that?

Thanks,

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 1000 total points
ID: 18015825
You can place the PST file any place you wish and simply point your account there.

  Tools - E-mail Accounts - Next, to set the pst file.

Or you could delete (rename) the new mt one and copy the old on there and rename to whatever Outlook named the one it's using...


Hope this helps

Scot



0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18016378
Greetings, Steve_Brady !

As p912s said, you can copy and paste the old PST file to replace the new PST file. Make sure Outlook is close when you are doing so.

It is better to use the Import Wizard to import the PST file.  Copy the PST file to the Desktop. In the new Outlook, go to File > Impor and Export > Import from another program or file.  Select PST.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18046490
Steve,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade. Or you can split the points by click on "Split Points" link at the bottom.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18378617
p912s and war1 answered the question. I suggest split of the points.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18381486
>>p912s and war1 answered the question. I suggest split of the points.
Good by me....
0