Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I open smtp and pptp on Cisco Pix 501

Posted on 2006-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Firewall installed by VOIP group on new T1.   Asked as support co to move office off dsl to new t1.  Changed mx record and reverse dns for exchange.  Can't open port 25 on firewall.  I am not a cisco guy. Did not setup the original config.  Can anyone tell me what is wrong?

Here is the config.  I modified the ip addresses


Building configuration...
: Saved
:
PIX Version 6.3(5)
interface ethernet0 auto
interface ethernet1 100full
nameif ethernet0 outside security0
nameif ethernet1 inside security100
enable password OJfHmNIFhTbVbYON encrypted
passwd OJfHmNIFhTbVbYON encrypted
hostname lawEB
domain-name 1111.com
fixup protocol dns maximum-length 512
fixup protocol ftp 21
fixup protocol h323 h225 1720
fixup protocol h323 ras 1718-1719
fixup protocol http 80
fixup protocol rsh 514
fixup protocol rtsp 554
fixup protocol sip 5060
fixup protocol sip udp 5060
fixup protocol skinny 2000
no fixup protocol smtp 25
fixup protocol sqlnet 1521
fixup protocol tftp 69
names
name 192.168.1.109 server
name 192.168.1.1 DC1
object-group service email tcp
  description imap4, pop3, smtp
  port-object eq pop3
  port-object eq imap4
  port-object eq smtp
access-list nonat permit ip 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.101.0 255.255.255.0
access-list nonat permit ip any 192.168.1.128 255.255.255.192
access-list outgoing permit ip any any
access-list outgoing permit icmp any any
access-list incoming permit tcp any any
access-list incoming permit icmp any any
access-list incoming permit tcp any host 22.19.164.214 eq telnet
access-list outside_in permit tcp any eq smtp host 22.19.164.210 eq smtp
pager lines 24
mtu outside 1500
mtu inside 1500
ip address outside 22.19.164.210 255.255.255.248
ip address inside 192.168.1.251 255.255.255.0
ip audit info action alarm
ip audit attack action alarm
ip local pool vpnpool 192.168.101.1-192.168.101.100
ip local pool new_vpnpool 192.168.1.150-192.168.1.180
pdm location 192.168.1.250 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.253 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.101.0 255.255.255.0 outside
pdm location 204.8.196.0 255.255.255.224 outside
pdm location server 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location DC1 255.255.255.255 inside
pdm location 192.168.1.128 255.255.255.192 outside
pdm logging informational 100
pdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
global (outside) 1 interface
nat (inside) 0 access-list nonat
nat (inside) 1 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 0 0
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.214 192.168.1.253 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.211 192.168.1.250 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.210 DC1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
access-group outside_in in interface outside
access-group outgoing in interface inside
route outside 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 22.19.164.209 1
timeout xlate 0:05:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 rpc 0:10:00 h225 1:00:00
timeout h323 0:05:00 mgcp 0:05:00 sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00
timeout sip-disconnect 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00
timeout uauth 0:05:00 absolute
aaa-server TACACS+ protocol tacacs+
aaa-server TACACS+ max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server TACACS+ deadtime 10
aaa-server RADIUS protocol radius
aaa-server RADIUS max-failed-attempts 3
aaa-server RADIUS deadtime 10
aaa-server LOCAL protocol local
http server enable
http 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server community public
no snmp-server enable traps
floodguard enable
sysopt connection permit-pptp
telnet 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0 inside
telnet timeout 60
ssh 204.8.196.0 255.255.255.224 outside
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP accept dialin pptp
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication pap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication chap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP ppp encryption mppe 40
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client configuration address local new_vpnpool
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client configuration dns DC1 209.191.0.1
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP pptp echo 60
vpdn group PPTP-VPDN-GROUP client authentication local
vpdn username acs password *********
vpdn username ats password *********
vpdn username redeye password *********
vpdn username remote password *********
vpdn enable outside
dhcpd address 192.168.1.2-192.168.1.129 inside
dhcpd lease 3600
dhcpd ping_timeout 750
dhcpd auto_config outside
terminal width 80
Cryptochecksum:06b71fa83faa5780c133f3d7b1d65899
: end
[OK]
0
Comment
Question by:IT
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18015805
First, remove the acl from the inside interface. It is redundant to the default behavior.
  no access-group outgoing in interface inside

> Can't open port 25 on firewall.
access-list outside_in permit tcp any eq smtp host 22.19.164.210 eq smtp
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.210 DC1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

Is DC1 your email server? You are only allowing smtp in to DC1.
Is your MX record pointing to 22.19.164.210 ?

>no fixup protocol smtp 25
This is good. You've already disabled fixup to use Exchange....

Everything else looks good. Can you verify the default gateway of the email server? Does it point to the PIX inside IP address - 192.168.1.251  -?

What do you want to do with PPTP? do you have an internal VPN server that you want to forward everyhing to? If yes, is it one of the 3 systems that you have static NAT configured for?

static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.214 192.168.1.253 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.211 192.168.1.250 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
static (inside,outside) 22.19.164.210 DC1 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

If, for example, your VPN server is 1.250...
access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 22.19.164.214 eq pptp
access-list outside_in permit gre any host 22.19.164.214




0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffkell earned 2000 total points
ID: 18015837
Minor nit, the:

   access-list outside_in permit tcp any eq smtp host 22.19.164.210 eq smtp

should be:

   access-list outside_in permit tcp any host 22.19.164.210 eq smtp

lrmoore probably still under the effects of all that tryptophan from the Thanksgiving turkey, I know he knows better :-)
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 18015853
Thanks, Jeff.
Too much holiday cheer putting up lights today...
Although . . . I'm not so sure the source port for remote servers won't also be 25  . . .

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkell
ID: 18015905
The source port for mail is ephemeral in every MTA I'm aware of.   Actually the more traditional and "politically correct" form of the permit would be:

   access-list outside_in permit tcp any gt 1023 host 22.19.164.210 eq smtp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jeffkell
ID: 18015912
egads!  Don't give me the whole thing!  I wasn't trying to steal the answer - lrmoore had it other than that little nit.
0