Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accessing RWW with a non-registered domain

Posted on 2006-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a .local domain in SBS 2003, is there a way to access RWW without having a registered domain?
0
Comment
Question by:dpickette
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18015826
Use the IP address of the external network...
Be sure that you have reverse NAT to the following ports to your SBS server:
TCP/80
TCP/443
TCP/444 (if you will be allowing access to the Companyweb from the internet)
TCP/4125
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpickette
ID: 18017090
I take it you're referring to the external IP provided by the ISP. If the IP is static the solution would work. But our external IP address is dynamic. Is there an other way to access the network after the ports are opened?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18017436
Yes, you can use a dynamic dns service such as http://dyndns.com or http://zonedit.com.  

However, I'd also suggest that you register a domain name so that you can have your own email identity.

More info on RWW:  http://sbsurl.com/rww

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpickette
ID: 18063784
Thanks for the help. I used the dynamic dns service from dyndns.com and it worked great.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 500 total points
ID: 18066192
Terrific!  Glad it worked for you.

Since it seems as though you are new to EE, I thought I'd point out that it's your responsibility to close your own questions.  For information on how to do this, please see:  http:help.jsp#hs5

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0