Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

EXCHANGE 2003 DISABLED MAILBOX

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,671 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
How can I bring an exchange mailbox from disabled to enabled as I am trying to use ex merge to extract the mailbox data I can't see any users who are disabled in a.d is there any way I can get around this to export the data
0
Comment
Question by:Sid_F
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 18016039
Do you mean that the mailbox has a red cross over it?
If so that means the associated account has been deleted. You need to create a new non-mail enabled account, then right click on the mailbox and choose reconnect. Enter the account that you have just created.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 1000 total points
ID: 18016240
Exmerge will fail on mailboxes that the associated user account is disabled.  Enable the user account and run the cleanup agent on the mailbox store.

If the account was deleted or the mailbox was marked for deletion then follow Sembee's solution to reconnect the account to a new user account or an existing user account.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18016243
P.S. You enable accounts in Active Directory Users And Computers, right click the account, and click enable account.
0