[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

After certain operations in Win2000 the computer locks.  (???)

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have Win 2000, and I've been working with it for several years on the same computer. I've performed several formats and reinstalls without a hitch. But the last time something "new" was added. I'm the administrator (of course), and I did not set up a password. Windows automatically loads the way I have it. I can't even remember how to change that, but someday I'll maybe remember if I need it.

The locking is not fun as I have to reboot and wait for everything to load, and just as I'm ready do to something this is what I find. Makes me mad to wait. I just walk away and come back later.

Has anyone got an idea how to turn this nuisance feature off, please? I never changed one thing from the several years of using Win2000.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Lindsay37
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibu1
ibu1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18017365
 Use Group Policy. Control Panel, Administrative Tools > local security policy > local policies \ security options \ "Automatically log off users" and/or "Amount of idle time required before disconnecting session"

ref >> http://securityadmin.info/noframes/faqget.asp#autologoff
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ibu1
ID: 18017379
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18017432
Have you cleaned the dust bunnies out lately?

If no, check the intake grill/fans, cpu fan/heatsink, powersupply/exhaust fans, for dust build-up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 18024477
The suggestion up above (security and time et al., looks like it just might be the "cure"). I'll try it as this is definitely a specific timed idiot thing. I just came back and found it locked. I did put starts for the password and knew it would not take, but it allowed me to clear it and get in. However, nothing worked right so I still had to reboot.

That was it I'm pretty sure. I disabled the line.

One more quickie:

That's not where you change your computer to who must sign in with password or not is it? If I were to leave for a while how would I lock it for my stuff and put in a password for a visitor so some activities could occur?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 18025511
>> to who must sign in with password

I think you want Control Panel > Users.

This is for changing the Default Logon User, but I think a little tweaking will get you what you want. (my W2K system is down, so I can't check}

Control Panel > Users > check the box All Users Must Logon > click the user you want to be default > uncheck All Users Must Logon box > make sure the check box for auto logon default user is checked > click Apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lindsay37
ID: 18039351
Thanks! I have saved it for future use. ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 18043098
Thank you much.    : )
0