Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Owner name in MS.Outlook

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hele me!
    I use microsoft outlook on window xp, I get the problem about creating a task, when I create a new task and i want to change owner name from 'Unknow' to the name that I want, what can i do?

Thank you
Somchai_Edp
 
0
Comment
Question by:somchai_edp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sumitshukla
ID: 18017577
Hi Somchai Edp

You can change the owner field by opening the task from and typing the new owner in the Owner field of the task form. You must then re-save the task to retain the new owner's name.

Are you facing any problem in this?

0
 

Author Comment

by:somchai_edp
ID: 18017669
sumitshukla
        I cannot type in the owner field like a readonly field. (i log on the window as power user.)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Serena Hsi
ID: 18032243
If you're the one who created the task, I don't believe you can change the ownership of that task -HOWEVER- you can assign that task to someone.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 750 total points
ID: 18032289
To get Outlook to change the value of "unknown" to your user name:

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1895,2013323,00.asp
0