Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem getting a USB port to recognize an external drive

Posted on 2006-11-26
15
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have just bought an A-Power 3.5 inch USB 2.0 External Drive Enclosure. I am plugging it into an available port on my Sony Vaio RS420 desktop. However, each time I try to connect it, the software goes thru the motions of trying to recognize the device and then comes back with "a problem occured during hardware installation". The device is not recognized.

I have checked that I have the latest drivers installed for the USB controllers

I am on Windows XP Home SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:dfnew
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 18017569
probably a bad enclosure, or bad disk in it.
test it on another pc to be sure, and have it replaced.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Yuray
ID: 18017623
did you try to install drivers from the disk which is came with this A-Power External Drive Enclosure.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18018294
Hi
did the enclosure come with a powersupply?
also try a different usb port
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18019576
In the Device Manager pane, do you have any Question mark ?

If so, where ?

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfnew
ID: 18019593
The enclosure and disk are new. the user manual said that if you are on XP that you do not ned to use the drivers on the supplied CD. I am using the enclosure power supply. I have tried two or three different ports. There is no question mark in the Device Manager pane.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18019676
have you got any other usb devices connected at the same time ,if so disconnect them and try again
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18019722
the fact that they are new points me to a bad product, DOA. test it on another pc, as i suggested from the start
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfnew
ID: 18019776
f-king - my keyboard and mouse are USB devices. I can't disconnect them and be able to test whether the device works.

nobus - will try what you suggest on another XP machine. However this doesn't have USB 2.0 ports.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18019839
Try to get the lastest Intel Inf Update and install it.
Then Reboot and retry !

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfnew
ID: 18019935
nobus - tried it on another PC and got the same error. If I read you correctly it sounds like my nexy step is to take the unit back to the shop I bought it from anf have them check it out - correct?

mcp_jon - not sure what you mean by Inf Update but I downloaded all of the latest available drivers and installed yesterday.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18020158
Latest available drivers from where ?

The Intel Inf Update will update every USB component on your system, and also the USB Root Hub Controller !

Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfnew
ID: 18020186
mcp_jon - I went to the Sony Vaio support site and downloaded everything for this model of PC.

I am thinking Nobus might be on the right track as I have now tried this device on 2 different PCs and one laptop with the same error coming up.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 18020216
Ok, Deffective !

Take it under warranty for a replacement unit !

Best Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chucks10
ID: 18023349
Another trick if you still have issues after the replacement is to delete the USB Root Hub drivers from Device Manager. Device Manager > Universal Serial Bus Controlers > USB Root Hub.
Their may be 4+ of them in their. You will probably delete your USB for the mouse and/or keyboard but do not worry after a reboot the drivers will reinstall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfnew
ID: 18024075
It was the unit. I took it back to the shop and the new one has booted up without problem.
0