Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox Manager Question

Posted on 2006-11-26
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Everyone,
  I am getting this email from the system every sunday morning.  It is saying that there is 13199.70mb of messages that need to be deleted or moved.  I am doing full backups that complete 100% every saturday.  It was my understanding that the full backup would allow exchange to erase this information.  Am i missing somehting?  If so what do i need to do to get rid of it?



The Microsoft Exchange Server Mailbox Manager has completed processing mailboxes
Started at:     2006-11-25 00:04:34
Stopped at:     2006-11-25 00:10:50
Mailboxes processed:     83
Messages that would be moved or deleted:     2167
Size of messages that would be moved or deleted:     13199.70 MB

We are running exchange 2003 sp2 on server 2003 sp1 with one exchange server running OWA and RPC over HTTPS.
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18016933
That is the mailbox manager, what it is referring to is mail that would be moved or deleted IF it were to act on it.

The mailbox manager can be set to do things like delete any mail in the deleted items that is older than 30 days, this guide can show you how to configure it.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3AdminGuide/81778b0f-3df7-4e1c-a60d-fcacfabc31d3.mspx

and here

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/E2k3AdminGuide/20d45f5b-b5b6-48bf-994c-f78e5b14e228.mspx?mfr=true

-red
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 18018156
Right click on your Mailbox store
select properties
Select limits
down the bottom are the settings.
Remember these settings here affect all users (deletion settings).
Do not expect your database edb to be reduced though by deleting x amount of users mailboxes or reducing mailbox sizes, this is achieved by removing the white space in the priv1.edb via an offline backup.
This however is another topic

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 18019667
OK so my server is set to keep deleted items for 15 days and deleted mailboxes for 5 days.  If i am reading this right after those limits are reached it will wait for a backup and then delete the information.  Correct?  I only do full backups on the email on the weekends so woudl the system auto delete all that information by it's self?

Also for some reason when i go into the sytem policies that i have set up all the options are grayed out.  Any idea on that?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 18019807
You can tick to only allow deleation if the mailbox store has being backed up, otherwise it will remove the items regardless after your levels are reached ie 5 and 15 days.
If you select 0 days and do not select delete until a backup has being performed then the items will be deleted that day permanently.
If you set 0 days and select do not delete only after a backup has being performed and you dont backup for say 100 days for arguments sake then you would have 100 days worth of deleted items or mailboxes.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF022.html

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Recovering-Deleted-Items-Exchange-Server-2003-Part1.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 18019824
sorry forgot to put I know the top above link is for exchange 2k but its the same theory for 3k as well
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18020303
There appears to be some confusion here between deleted item retention and deleted items in the mailbox.
The message that you are receiving in email has nothing to do with deleted item retention. As the items have not been deleted from the Deleted Items folder the DIR time is not applicable.

As already outlined, the message is from mailbox manager. It is obviously set in report only mode. You need to look at the mailbox manager settings to see what it is reporting on. It could be age of items, items in the deleted items folder or something else.

Before changing the Mailbox Manager from reporting to deleting, you should alert your users, otherwise you could see some loss of information. However as long as your DIR time is not set to zero, you would be able to get those back using the recover deleted items folder.

Simon.
0