Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Block user installations (Block setup.exe and install.exe)

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
This seems like something Microsoft would have a solution for... but I cannot find any info on the Microsoft KB.
I want to BLOCK users from installing games, personal software, etc. I found an app called InstallBlock. This seems to work but I would like another solution.

I have tried using group policy but that does not seem to work. Maybe I'm doing something wrong.

All advice is greatly appreciated.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:David_Letterman
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibu1 earned 672 total points
ID: 18017533
Windows 98 does not have the security features to prevent a user from installing, or accessing any program on the HD. Not only does it not come with the account permissions the NT/2k/XP have, but 98 also does not support NTFS. (which is required to restrict HD access)
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 664 total points
ID: 18017634

Basically the above comment is correct.

This article may be useful for you:

Using Poledit: Policy Editor to help secure Windows 95/98/ME computers
http://www.zisman.ca/poledit/

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 664 total points
ID: 18037565
I would suggest issuing a "responsible use" policy to all users informing them it is a disciplinary offence regarded as gross misconduct to insert any unauthorised storage media, or to install any programs, utilities, or applications into or onto any of the company computers without prior authorisation.  Dismiss the first person who does so, and it will set an example to the other users.

Sounds a bit draconian, I know, but there are wider corporate issues that are more important than irresponsible users who ignore company policies and place the company at risk from malware and licensing breaches.

Apart from Poledit, that's really just about as far as you can go without the benefits of the NTFS file and folder security offered by NT-based operating systems or a 3rd-party program.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 18256838
Thank you LeeTutor and Computer101
0