Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

atomatic subdomain access

Posted on 2006-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I have set up ftp support for student . Student can access it using this url : http://student.domain.com/username

how to make it's available to access student page using this url : http://username.domain.com for easy address.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:hendri2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:www-i-p-mu
ID: 18027510
Hi hendri2,

could you please explain your issue more in details.

Regards

www-i-p-mu
0
 

Author Comment

by:hendri2
ID: 18028146
thanks for respon,

I set virtual host for our student  :

<VirtualHost 192.168.1.2>
ServerAdmin webmaster@ourdomain.com
DocumentRoot /data3/student

<Directory  /data3/student>
        DirectoryIndex index.php index.html index.htm default.htm
        Options Indexes
    </Directory>

ServerName student.ourdomain.com

</VirtualHost>

Then add record in DNS to resolv 192.168.1.2 as student.ourdomain.com

each student can access their web using this address :

http://student.ourdomain.com/username

I want every student can access their address in this format :

http://username.student.ourdomain.com 

how to do that ?

0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
shalomc earned 2000 total points
ID: 18069141
Try this

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond   %{HTTP_HOST}                 ^[^.]+\.student\.ourdomain\.com$
RewriteRule   ^(.+)                        %{HTTP_HOST}$1          [C]
RewriteRule   ^students\.([^.]+)\.ourdomain\.com(.*)/$1$2



http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.0/misc/rewriteguide.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:hendri2
ID: 18081909
good solution, thx you very much
0