Solved

Ciscoworks LMS 2.5 (CWENT) cannot find any cisco devices

Posted on 2006-11-26
19
1,106 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I recently installed ciscoworks. It installed clean no errors. When I perform a discovery to populate the CRS it does not find any of the cisco equipment on the network. I have configured a seed device. I have the correct community strings. I allow for jumping routers. When I check the discovery logs they state that the routers and switches are attempting to use snmp version one. I is my understanding that IOS 12.1 and above use both v1 and v2 at the same time. Is there a way to turn off snmp v1? Below is a portion of the discovery.log.
Thank you.
.
.
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: marking all other POs as transient
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: marking SMFContainer.class POs as transient
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: marking SMFContainerFlag.class POs as transient
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: marking AniAggregateAlias.class POs as transient
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: marking AniTimeLineInfo.class POs as transient
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.250 is snmpVersionTwoC
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Device Id 6 exists in DCR.
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Check & Update Attributes & credentials of DCR device Id:  6
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Device credntials & attributes are same as DCR. No need to update DCR.
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.248 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.1 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.12.3 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.11.4 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.32 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.11.2 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.250.5 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.1.3 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.12.2 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.16.2 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.11.5 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.34 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.1.2 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.11.3 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.4.2 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.30 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.1.4 is snmpVersionOne
2006/11/26 19:11:57 main DevdiscoverySMFEnd: Snmp Version of device with IP  10.0.0.36 is snmpVersionOne
0
Comment
Question by:rvonhorn
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 50 total points
ID: 18017091
Perhaps this FAQ will help
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/partner/products/sw/cscowork/ps2073/products_qanda_item09186a0080095128.shtml
Your logs appear that it does, in fact, recognize all of those devices.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18018622
Are you using local authentication for CiscoWorks, or TACACS, Radius etc.?
Do you have anything appearing in the layer 2 topology map?

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18019514
Local authentication. The 10.0.0.250 is a core switch so it finds some of the addresses it has, but it cannot get to the other routers and switches. The report states that they are unreachable. In the topology in VTP Domains it shows all the ports in the switch. Under campusworks-all devices and rme alldevices it only shows the core switch.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
WGhen earned 200 total points
ID: 18019601
These are Cisco routers and switches with CDP enabled?  Your routing works fine otherwise?  Your able to ping these various devices from each other?  Your CiscoWorks is able to ping them?
Under Campus Manager/Administration/SNMP Settings there is a choice of SNMP v2 and V3.  Nothing about V1.

What are you using for your timeout and retry values for SNMP

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18020046
Yes, all are cisco routers and switches and CDP is enabled. The routing is working as all the offices show up on SolarWinds and What'sUP. I can ping and telnet to all the devices. Ciscoworks is not able to ping them. Ciscoworks is configured for snmp v 2c. Timeouts 6, reties 3.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18020232
OK, when you say CiscoWorks can't ping them do mean from the CiscoWorks app?  Or can you not ping from a DOS box on the CiscoWorks server as well?  You can open a browser on the CiscoWorks server and reach the internet, right?

Also, on Campus Manager/Administration there is a a field marked Campus Data Collection.  Has that ever run?


In your data collection filters, VTP domain? or IP address?
Have you tried using multiple seed devices?  BTW, switches make better seed devices than routers.

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18020313
My error... I can PING from within ciscoworks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18020359
Has Campus Data Collection ever been run?
WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18020572
Campus data collection is for settings. I have attempted to collect the data from campus manager, admin, start device discovery. Am I missing something in campus data collection?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18020593
Yes, I have run start campus discovery from campus manager, admin, start campus data collection.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18020651
Some of the things I mentioned above, might be important.  Are you collecting by IP address?  This is a setting in the Data Collection Filters area.

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18020854
Campus Data Collection
  SNMP timeouts and retries
     IP address 10.0.0.250 core switch, timeouts 6, retries 3.
  Data Collection
     VTP Domain selected
     Manage devices by VTP domain
  Schedule data collection
     Not yet configured
  Debugging options
     Enable debugging
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18020959
OK,
Then I suggest as a test...

1.   Manage devices by IP address
2.   In Data collection Filters set it for 10.0.[0-4].* (just for now to keep it simple)

This way we can see if it better discovers devices in that limited range by IP



WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18021110
I changed the Campus Data Collection from VTP to IP.
I entered 10.0.0.*, 10.0.1.*, 10.0.2.*, 10.0.3.* and 10.0.4.* and I get the same results.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18021295
Have you tried a different or multiple seed devices?  I'm running out of ideas.  I am looking at our working version of LMS 2.5

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18021361
Yes I have tried seeding with four or five edge routers connected to the frame cloud. I still get the same results. We are running multiple VLANs and they are all in our core switch. Could this be creating a problem?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18021639
No. I don't think multiple vlans is the problem as long as they can route between them OK.  But switches make better seed devices than routers, tho I think either is OK.
You didn't change the IP address of the server after you built it or anything like that, did you?

WGhen
0
 

Author Comment

by:rvonhorn
ID: 18022135
No, the server Ip is the same as when it was built. The VLANs are functioning properly.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WGhen
ID: 18027046
Hi...
I hoped you have you solved your issue.  I don't think I helped you much.

thanks,
WGhen
0