Solved

My CD/DVD Burner (LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1633S) is recognized as Standard CD-ROM Drive rather than a CD/DVD burner

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
395 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I reinstalled my OS (XP Pro) in August 2006, apparently my DVD/CD burner (LITE-ON DVDRW SOHW-1633S) became merely a CD-ROM drive and I have been unable to burn media since.

I have updated/reinstalled the latest firmware, uninstalled the drive, uninstalled and reinstalled the burning software, and have attempted a few other things (over the past few months) to no avail.

BOTTOM LINE: I need my burner operational NOW. What additional information do I need to provide to get this thing working?

Thanks, dmg


0
Comment
Question by:dgage123
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017686
test it on another PC - it can simply be bad.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18017998
Testing on anuther pc would be the best but if ones not available try these
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm if the cd-dvd-fix.exe file doesnt work try the cdgone.reg file (both provided on this link)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320553/en-us heres how to do it manually if the automatic utilities dont work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 18043317
The issue is not that the drive is not recognized, it is that it is not recognized correctly.
However, it now recognizes the drive as a DVD-RW drive, but the burning still doesn't work.

I have the error log created by NERO and would be glad to post it if someone could decipher it.
Please let me know.

I have uninstalled my Nero and its "Ahead" directory, and am planning to reinstall that software.
If that doesn't work, and since I have another computer problem that might be more easily solved (from my perspective) with a reinstall/repair of my OS (XP Pro), I may have to see if this remedies the problem.

These issues are my fault because I wanted to speed up my login. Having read "non-Expert Exchange" advice regarding Services, I disabled a bunch that I was led to believe that I didn't need.

I know better now.

I will post the outcome of the reinstall/repair (in the next few days) if that ends up being my best alternative.
Thanks for your help so far.
Anyone what to look at my error log?

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fallenknight308 earned 500 total points
ID: 18052417
Oh you poor poor soul!
I had that same drive once,  after six months of use, it died. Same for my friend same drive, same death.
Get to newegg.com pronto!
My NEC is working great.
Samsung is good.
Shop around, get more than 4 opinions, have fun!
Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 18052467
Thanks, fallenknight, for the insight.
Is there any test I can do to confirm its ability to not write?
I was hoping the drive did not work because, in Services, I had disabled GEARSec.exe (GEARSecurity) then re-enabled it by changing its startup mode to automatic.
Is that a possibility or rather totally unrelated?
Thanks for the input.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18052568
try burnintest : http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fallenknight308
ID: 18053016
No, your 1633s LITE-ON is finished. IMO
You can try burnintest, but I'm betting the drives belly-up. That drive is......well lets just forget the adjectives shall we?!
www.newegg.com 
For less than $50 you can come away with a superior optical drive, and a sense of well being........and that's priceless.
 
0