[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Radio buttons on VB6 form

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
2,599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have 10 sets of radio buttons that must be on a VB form. They're just Yes or No buttons. How do I create separate control arrays for each Yes/No pair of buttons? I've run across some articles mentioning Frame controls with no border and I get the idea, but I need it explained plainly and clearly in detail.

thx
0
Comment
Question by:k3n51mm
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 18017289
Drop a frame on your form - remove the caption and change the border style to None.
Add a radio button to the form.  Cut/paste it while the frame is selected to add it to the frame.
Adjust caption, etc as needed.
Copy/paste it with the frame selected, answering yes to creating a control array.
Now select the frame and copy/paste it 9 times, again answering yes to creating the control array...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shiju Sasidharan
ID: 18017375
Suppose you want 10 Option buttons with yes/no pair
That is 5 Pairs

First create five frames on ur form say,

Frame1, Frame2, Frame3, Frame4 and Frame5

Now inside Frame1  insert two Radio buttons Option1 and Option2
Place two radio buttons Option3 and Option4 inside Frame2  and so on.
For better looking you can change border style of the frames to 0 -None
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:k3n51mm
ID: 18023615
sirbounty: thanks for the response. I followed your instructions except for adding the frame copies all at once. I did add frames, and radio buttons to each one, but I did it manually, so to speak, adding each control to each frame explicitly. When I did it using cut and paste, I ended up with 10 members of the Option1 array. It's easier to refer to Option2(0) and (1) than Option1(5) and (6), trying to remember which is which.

thx
0