Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux Permissions Issue

Posted on 2006-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
A little background first...

I have a PHP script that needs to invoke a C program on the same Linux machine.  In order to test the exec() in the script, I created a C program that accepts arguments and prints them to a dummy file.  I did the CHMOD 777 deal on both the program and the dummy file prior to running the script.  Here's an example of the script:

exec('/home/my/directory/structure/ ./test blah blah blah');

This didn't work, I assumed because the user trying to call the program is APACHE, but when I typed the above directly into the command line from a different directory within the same shell, I received a "permission denied" message.  So, it appears that the program can only be run from within the same directory.  This sucks.

So, how can I overcome this permissions issue?  Is there a simple solution?  

Jason
0
Comment
Question by:cdromes
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 18017617
Did you mean
exec('/home/my/directory/structure/test blah blah blah');
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 18017652
Ia lready stated in php TA.
chmod +x /home/my/directory/structure/executeable.exe /home/my/directory/structure /home/my/directory /home/my
if the exec is a script, then also
chmod +r /home/my/directory/structure/executeable.exe

Also verify, that php is not running in safe_mode with safe_mode_exec_dir set.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdromes
ID: 18017824
That was it exactly, ozo.  Thanks.
0