Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Starting Openoffice 2.0 on a Linux system

Posted on 2006-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hello,

Today, I installed Red Hat Enterprise Workstation 4.4 on my laptop.  Opted to leave Openoffice 1.2 out of the installation and download and install OO2 separately.

The install seemed to go fine, but for the life of me, cannot figure out how to start the application.  A search of menus, man pages, and the OO2 directory itself isn't of much help.

This is my first time using OO so would appreciate the help...

Thank you!

"donpar"
0
Comment
Question by:donpar
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Luxana
Luxana earned 250 total points
ID: 18018032
One optin can be by using command line:
>$ soffice -writer
or         swriter


others:

Spreadsheet  -calc
Drawing -draw
Presentation -impress
Formula -math
Web page -web

U can try create short cuts by your self.

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slow1000
ID: 18019325
I think OO.org installs to the /opt directory.  Have you tried looking there?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 250 total points
ID: 18019948
On gentoo the oo2 tools are named ending in a 2.

oowriter2  - write
oomath2 - spreadsheet
ooimpress2 - presenter
ooweb2 - web editor
ootool2 -- lockdown tool
oodraw2 -- drawing tool
oobase2 -- database tool
ooconfig
ooffice2

anyway "rpm -ql {package}"   where {package} is the software you installed should
show what files have been installed anyway.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donpar
ID: 18021614
Hello,

Thank you all for your comments!

Yes I did try looking in the opt directory but really didn't see any obvious "hooks" there.

This evening I'll try some of the suggestions...

Thanks again,

Don
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donpar
ID: 18090348
Hello,

Sorry for the delay getting back...  

I'm afraid that none of the suggestions led to a working solution.  Will leave this up a little longer to see if anyone else has something to add...


Thanks again for your responses.

Don
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donpar
ID: 18090679
Hi,
FINALLY found the answer.
Assuming an RPM installation, it is first necessary to unpack the tar archive that comes from the OO Web site.
It's contents are something like this:

[root@jet-ew4 RPMS]# ls
desktop-integration
openoffice.org-base-2.0.4-5.i586.rpm
openoffice.org-calc-2.0.4-5.i586.rpm
openoffice.org-core01-2.0.4-5.i586.rpm
openoffice.org-core02-2.0.4-5.i586.rpm

.
.
.
For the installation I simply did an "rpm -Uvh *.rpm".
After the installatation completes, it's necessary to cd to the "desktop-integration" directory  It gives a listing like this:
openoffice.org-freedesktop-menus-2.0.4-2.noarch.rpm
openoffice.org-mandriva-menus-2.0.4-2.noarch.rpm
openoffice.org-redhat-menus-2.0.4-2.noarch.rpm
openoffice.org-suse-menus-2.0.4-2.noarch.rpm

After I ran "rpm -Uvh openoffice.org-redhat-menus-2.0.4-2.noarch.rpm"  the OO2 menu appeared nice as can be in the
"Applications/Office" menu in this Red Hat setup.   At last-- it's possible to try OO2!

Don


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 18263011
I  agree
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:donpar
ID: 18268827
Hello,

As I'd found the solution, had forgotten the question was still open on Experts Exchange-- my apologies.

I'll split the points between the two responders for taking the time to answer the question...

Thank you,

Don P.
0