Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to ask clients to download the flash plug-in

Posted on 2006-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am using a linux hosting company to host my company website. How I can let my client to know whether they have flash plug-in at their browser and how my website display "please download flash plugin to see our site"

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:winson20012003
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18017908
Internet Explorer and Firefox will automatically prompt the user to download Flash if they do not have the plug-in installed.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 18017917
You can also post a link for your viewers to manually download the Flash Player.

Just hyperlink this url

<a href="http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash&promoid=BIOW">Get your Flash Player here!!</a>
0
 

Author Comment

by:winson20012003
ID: 18017967
No need any coding at index page if I have a flash intro.????
IE and firefox automatically find flash plugin?

My site build by php and flash, I used some computer at internet cafe to see, the flash cannot display and the IE6 browser doesn't request me to download any plugin, anyone know why?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 18017976
"No need any coding at index page if I have a flash intro.????"

NO

"IE and firefox automatically find flash plugin?"

Not really find, it actually has a pointer in the browser program to auto download from a pre-determined location.


"My site build by php and flash, I used some computer at internet cafe to see, the flash cannot display and the IE6 browser doesn't request me to download any plugin, anyone know why?"

at the Internet Cafe, they may have the browser NOT run any Flash, so that it doesn't pose an inherent opportunity for virus attacks, thus will be prohibited at most establishments.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ch2
ch2 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18018276
I'd use swfObject.

Read here http://blog.deconcept.com/swfobject/
0