Solved

IBM computer that will not boot from the DVD Drive, BIOS will not give me a choice to boot from the DVD/CD Drive

Posted on 2006-11-26
9
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a IBM computer with a Bios that will not give me the option to boot from the DVD drive, I want to wipe the hard drive and install XP Pro from a fresh install. When I boot the computer in the previous XP Pro OS I can see and use the DVD drive with no problems, the problem is that when I boot the computer I want to install a fresh copy of XP Pro and it will not boot from the DVD drive, it will boot from a floppy drive. The BIOS will not give me the selection of booting, if I press the F12 key when it boots it gives me a boot order option that will only allow me to boot from the hard drive or floppy drive, I need to be able to install from the DVD drive.

Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
9 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017583
what model is it? the pc ?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017584
try also the F1 key during boot, to enter the bios, and check if the dvd is first in the boot priority, or boot order
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Phadke_hemant
ID: 18017588
just log on to xp, insert the DVD and run the setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 18018001
Nobus, I tried the F1 key and no success, the model number is IBM MT-M8084-7EG

Phadke Hemant, I tried that and no success.

Thank you,
Awaiting comments,
DSterling
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Soutie
Soutie earned 100 total points
ID: 18018457
If the drive or BIOS wont allow you to boot off the CD, there are two things i can think of that you can try

Create XP Boot discs

Home
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=e8fe6868-6e4f-471c-b455-bd5afee126d8&displaylang=en

Professional
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=55820edb-5039-4955-bcb7-4fed408ea73f&displaylang=en

the other option: Do you have another machine lying around?

What you couold do is start the XP setup on another machine, after the first reboot (Just after setup has copied all the files to the hard drive) put the drive in the machine that you cant get to boot of CD and complete the setup there.  Nothing gets configured in the first part of the install except for making the drive bootable.


Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18018877
are you sure that is the correct model?   unknown at ibm.com . . . .
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 18020251
nobus, on the front of the maching it shows MT-M8084-7EG and below it it show the SN so I figured it was the model number, I looked all over the computer and I don't see anything stating Model number, I do see as sticker on the back of the system saying Product ID S/N: 80847EG  KDVL662 other then that I don't see anything that specifically says Model Number. I was talking to someone here that is familiar with system like this and he says he knows the fix so when I get a chance I'll bring the computer to him and see if he can fix it, if so I'll post it so others can see the fix.

Still looking for the answer, thanks for the comments, holiday greetings from Baghdad,
DSterling
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 50 total points
ID: 18020281
other possible keys to try  :
DEL F1 F2 F10 F12 and Esc key
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 100 total points
ID: 18026220
MT refers to Model-Type. The model type is 8084-7EG. That is a ThinkCentre A50

Product index
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-58503

User Guide
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=MIGR-55533

See page 78 of the English user guide "If your computer does not start up (boot) from a device such as the CD-ROM, diskette, or hard disk as expected"


0