Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My DVD-rom (MATSHITA UJ-840D) disappears from My computer

Posted on 2006-11-26
14
Medium Priority
?
9,026 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I keep gettin a problem with my DVD-rom of type MATSHITA UJ-840D running on Windows XP on an HP Laptop. The drive previously listed as MATSHITA UJ-840D on the Hardware profile is now listed as MTHTU-4D under the hardware profiles and it is unable to write or read DVD and CDS anymore. After repeated uninstalling and reinstalling it sometimes comes back on and then disappears again after a day or 2.

What could be the problem? I have tried updating the drivers but it says i am running the most uptodate driver and my computer also has service pack2.
0
Comment
Question by:hautine
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017653
it is probably dying. you can try to run burnintest on it :
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm      
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18017657
you can also try to disconnect it, and inspect the connectors on both sides for bad contacts.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18017983
Hi

Any exclamation marks in Device Manager next to the drive?

What is the model number of your Hp laptop so that we can download the latest firmware for your drive
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 375 total points
ID: 18017992
Could be an issue with the upper and lower filters in the registry heres a couple of fixes
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/scripts_desc/xp_cd_dvd_fix.htm if the cd-dvd-fix.exe file doesnt work try the cdgone.reg file (both provided on this link)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320553/en-us heres hot to do it manually if the automatic utilities dont work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hautine
ID: 18018183
f-king: Yes there is an Exclammation Mark on the drive.

The HP Laptop model is nc6120....

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18018765
An exclamation mark in Device Manager suggests a corrupted Registry entry which normally cites an error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, Code 39, or Code 41.

Solution.......................Comment from jamietoner

Start your Registry Editor.

Locate the UpperFilters value under the following key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4 D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

If present, delete the UpperFilters

Locate the LowerFilters value under the same key in the registry:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4 D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

If present, delete the LowerFilters

Quit Registry Editor.

Restart the computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hautine
ID: 18019113
f-King...

Your explanation assisted me in solving my problem... The problem however keeps persisting... is there a permanent way of solving the problem, without having to delete the registry values every few days?


Not too familiar on how to make a note on that... maybe the moderator can help!

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 18019381
has it persisted after changing the registry keys?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18021552
If the issue returns every few days after removing the filters it usually means there is a program running causing the issue. Try removing and reinstalling your cd/dvd burning software(s).
0
 

Author Comment

by:hautine
ID: 18025833
f-king and jamietoner:

The Problem was solved temporarily and i was able to use the DVD-rom. However this morning the ROM disappeared again, and i see it marked under the hardware with a yellow exclammation Mark, However when I checked in the registry the filters that i removed before are not there anymore! So am back to square one!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18025919
if the problem is recent, you can try a system restore to a previous date.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hautine
ID: 18026094
I tried the system restore, doesnt work
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18026218
then i stay with my first comment : a dying drive.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18027696
Yep, it sounds like the drive is giving up as Nobus suggested.
0