?
Solved

HP 9500 and permanent change option “Print On Both Sides” ?

Posted on 2006-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have got hp 9500 at work ( Network Printer), every time I need to print something I have to choose option “Print On Both Sides”,,,,How can I change it to be permanent  ?

See the link below please

http://img176.imageshack.us/img176/5672/printonbothsidesad9.jpg

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:zillah
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 18023450
If you go to your printers and faxes page on windows you be able change and save the duplex option. That should save it as your default.

Right click on the 9500 printer and select properties. Within one of those tabs should be the duplex option. You might need to go the the options tab first and tell it you have a duplexer installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18025165
[cut]
Right click on the 9500 printer and select properties. Within one of those tabs should be the duplex option. You might need to go the the options tab first and tell it you have a duplexer installed.
[/cut]
Won't that affect all employees ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18025379
I forgot to add that if we change the properties for the printer itself, I am afraid that it will all affect all employees that might be do not like this type of setting

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:joed
joed earned 280 total points
ID: 18050387
It will only affect the computer you make the change on. I was not refering to make changes on the server, if that is possible. I don't work on servers only printers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zillah
ID: 18067272
Do you mean the property of the printer if it has been modified, it will effect my PC onely , not the rest of employees ?

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hladamjr earned 220 total points
ID: 18094698
No if you set it on the workstation under the printers installed on the workstation ( NOT THE SERVER ) it will only affect printing to that printer for your logon on that workstation. Any other user that logs onto that workstation and had that printer installed would print single sided. It is only for the users that it is set under and affects no one els on the workstation or anywheere else.


On the workstation you want to change it for go to the properties then Select Printing Preferences, under those preferences select Finishing and under Finishing you have the options to " Print on Both Sides" to  set it to duplex . you also have th option to print book style if needed once you set it to Duplex.
0