Solved

Adding custom Attributes to ACtive Directory User Properties

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
615 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-16
Hello all,

Could any one throw some light on how to add additional fields to a user name property box. For Example In the organization tab i would like to add one more custom field called EMP NO. It's windows 2003 based Active Directory Service.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jcdesign4u
ID: 18017737
I don't believe that's possible.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18017996
If you are looking at adding Employee id then that field is already in AD Schema.
To enable it, kindly follow the article
http://www.softheap.com/security/active-directory.html

It is possible to add the custom attributes. May be some more experts will be help you on that
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 18018249
To explicitly answer your question - you cannot [3] edit the GUI to display new attribute. However, as inbarasan suggested, you can work-around the problem by adding context menus to the user object. These context menus launch VBS scripts that can display and edit whatever you desire.

The Windows 2003 schema [1] already has attributes  for employeeID, employeeNumber and employeeType. You do not need to edit the schema to 'activate' them. The second part of inbarasan's article [2] forgets to explicitly say that you need to edit the adminContextMenu attribute (normally this is the first attribute in the list so no problem really).


[1] http://www.jsifaq.com/SF/Tips/Tip.aspx?id=9642
[2] http://www.softheap.com/security/active-directory.html
[3] I have heard that Microsoft may have provided a method for C++ programmers.


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 18019235
Dear All,

When i done the things what mentioned in the article by ryangorman i get the following error

Windows Script Host
Line 7
Char 5
Compilation Error
Error  Expected Statement
Code 800A0400
Source Microsoft VB Script Compilation Error

Please let me know what do i have to do.

I just copied the script and pasted it still it did not work out


Thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ryangorman
ID: 18019272
Inbarasan  deserves the credit for any script from http://www.softheap.com/security/active-directory.html.

You did realise that there were TWO scripts, one called eid.vbs and another called enum.vbs. Both scripts start with "Dim oVar" and end with "WScript.Quit".

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ryangorman earned 500 total points
ID: 18019302
Word wrapping has caused the problems. I have placed line numbers at the start of each proper line.

1 Dim oVar
2 Dim oUsr
3 Dim tmp
4 Set oVar = Wscript.Arguments
5 Set oUsr = GetObject(oVar(0))
6 tmp = InputBox("The Employee ID of the user is: " & oUsr.employeeID & vbCRLF & vbCRLF & "If you would like enter a new number or modify the existing number, enter the new number in the textbox below")
7 if tmp <> "" then oUsr.Put "employeeID",tmp
8 oUsr.SetInfo
9 Set oUsr = Nothing
10 WScript.Quit


1 Dim oVar
2 Dim oUsr
3 Dim tmp
4 Set oVar = Wscript.Arguments
5 Set oUsr = GetObject(oVar(0))
6 tmp = InputBox("The Employee Number for this user is: " & oUsr.EmployeeNumber & vbCRLF & vbCRLF & "If you would like enter a new number or modify the existing number, enter the new number in the textbox below")
7 if tmp <> "" then oUsr.Put "employeeNumber",tmp
8 oUsr.SetInfo
9 Set oUsr = Nothing
10 WScript.Quit
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 18019854
I Was wondering if there would be any on exchange if the above mentioned is done????


Though thanks every one

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Mohd-Anwaruddin
ID: 18019859
I mean would there be any effect on Microsoft Exchange 2003 if we did the above mentioned changed
0