Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Conditional delete from query in sql enterprise manager

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Trying to delete rows for the condition below in sql enterprise manager does nothing but tell me the query was run.

delete from downloads
where id < 5000
and filesize < 200000

I want to delete all rows where the id is less than 5000 and the filesize is less than 200000. There are no other conditions. No triggers I can see. Nothing unusual. If I remove the conitions and simply run "delete from downloads" the rows are deleted, except I do get a timeout.

So, what might I be doing wrong and how can I correct it?

 - Georgia

0
Comment
Question by:RollinNow
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 400 total points
ID: 18017831
Did you try it from Query analyser ? the problem with the EM is that it will create a duplicate of that table and try to delete the data from there,  so this is not advisable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RollinNow
ID: 18017844
Yes I did, that is, just now, first time. I was told there were 0 rows affected. I'm sure the id and filesize values are correct.

Also, is there a timeout statement I can use in the query?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dduser earned 1200 total points
ID: 18017860
Select * from downloads
where id < 5000
and filesize < 200000

How many rows this returns???

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 18017889
>I want to delete all rows where the id is less than 5000 and the filesize is less than 200000.
do you mean to delete all the rows that have id 5000    and delete all the rows  that have filesize less than 200000, or do you need both conditions at the same time?
if you need either condition, then use OR:
delete from downloads
where ( id < 5000 or filesize < 200000 )

resp:
delete from downloads
where id < 5000

delete from downloads
where filesize < 200000


0
 

Author Comment

by:RollinNow
ID: 18017988
Looks like the rows were all above 200000 filesize. Silly me!

Thanks for holding my hand!

 - Georgia
0