Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default Spanning Tree on Cisco IOS switches

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
1,260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi All

I've been searching the Cisco site for a definative answer as to what the default STP method is running on IOS switches such as the 2950 and 3550. Some people say it's PVST+, others CST.

Does anyone know, or better still, have a link to where this is answered?

Thanks
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:Dilan77
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
ID: 18018653
PVST over ISL trunks and PVST+ over 802.1q trunks.

Same thing, basically.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 18018698
I second donjohnston's comment.

Speaking from experience with these switches, it's PVST+.

Here is a portion from this "http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps628/products_configuration_guide_chapter09186a00801a6baa.html" that confirms.  The link is for the 2950 switch but the same applies to the 3550.

Spanning-Tree Modes and Protocols

The switch supports these spanning-tree modes and protocols:

PVST+—This spanning-tree mode is based on the IEEE 802.1D standard and Cisco proprietary extensions. It is the default spanning-tree mode used on all Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, and Gigabit Ethernet port-based VLANs. The PVST+ runs on each VLAN on the switch up to the maximum supported, ensuring that each has a loop-free path through the network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Dilan77
ID: 18022864
Thanks guys...
0