?
Solved

mailto-link with umlauts

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

does anyone know how to encode umlauts so if you use a mailto in your browser the notes-client starts and has umlauts like äöüß .. in the body. Actual we use something like

mailto:user@example.com?body=Beschreibung%20mit%20Umlauten%0D%0A%C3%A4%20%C3%BC%20%C3%B6%20%C3%9F%0D%0A%C3%84%20%C3%96%20%C3%9C%20%2B%20%25%20%26%20%2F%20%22%20%27%20%26nbsp%3B

starting the notesclient works so far, but the umlauts are scrambled (or does the above works on windows, there the umlauts are enecode in utf8). Does anyone has a link to notes documentation where the commandline options are described, how the mailto must be formated to work for notes

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:hernst42
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18018727
Use @Domino([Encode]) and @Domino([Decode])
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18018730
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18018813
We use php to create HTML-pages where the mailto-link occurs and on the webserver there is no lotus domino installed.
Are these functions part of the domino framework or how do I use them? I don't need URL in the mailbody, the mailbody can contain german umlauts and those umlauts should occur in the new opend notes mail-window

I guess the next problem will be http:Q_21159452.html so the length of what can be passed to the notes client is limited, but that is a thing we will not be able to change :-(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18025874
I don't have any other idea..

Lets wait for other experts..
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 18026101
You should have told us that you don't use Notes R7. It works in R7, except for the non-blanking space...

Proof should be in your mail right now...
0
 
LVL 48

Author Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18035192
The non breaking space should occur as " " and not as " " ;-) It's just for testing and checking if escaping is working properly. The users use notes R 6.5.3. So it its workings with Notes R7 ists ok (also work in that case with kmail, evolution)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 18037344
Grossartig!
0