Solved

Access file opening in Read-Only mode

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
1,211 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I've an MS Access file which opens in Read-Mode only.
How can I change the mode as I need to enter data?

Thank you
Deepak
0
Comment
Question by:deepakee
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 18018468
Just Right Click on the Database File and change the File for writing... Does it ask for the UserName/Password....

Regards,

dduser
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:pradapkumar
pradapkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 18018471
Hi deepakee,
What is the access permissions for that file.
Just Open access first and click on file->Open
and locate the database file then click the down arrow immediately to the open Button at there you can see exclusive open.
You can try that.

Best of Luck,
N.Pradap Kumar
0
 

Author Comment

by:deepakee
ID: 18018498
when I double click on the mdb file, it tells me

"The database  'TestA' is read-only"
You won't be able to save changes made to data or object definitions in this database"
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 400 total points
ID: 18018506
Hi deepakee,

Have you copied this file to your harddrive from a CD?
If so, it might be set as read-only.
Right-click the file name and choose properties.  Uncheck Read-Only if it is set.

Another possibility is that you do not have write permissions on the folder containing the file.


Pete
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dduser
ID: 18018507
Right Click on your file outside MS Access and go in Properties, you will see your file is read only.

Check out...

Regards,
dduser
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:Jim Horn
ID: 18019127
In addition to the above...

(1)  If you are using a shortcut to open it, do a right-click:Properties on the shortcut, then eyeball Target textbox, and make sure /readonly is not there.
(2)  You as the user may not have read-write permissions on the folder that the Access app is located, which would result in it being opened as readonly.
0