Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sending HTML emails (with images) from Outlook

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I'm wondering what the current best practise is for sending html emails in Outlook.

I have a client who would like to send out an email consisting of one (or more) images which ech have links to parts of their website.  I've done this before by creating the email in DW uploading it and then using IE's "send page by email" which opens up the page successfully in a new Outlook message.

But what is currently the best way to do this?  I should add that ease of use for the client is a factor.

Look forward to your comments,
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:Treder
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 18018555
Greetings, Treder !

You can create a template for the user with instructions on how to insert images.
http://www.realtor.org/rmomag.NSF/pages/AskMrIn200211211?OpenDocument

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treder
ID: 18018618
Hi War1,

thanks for the reply.  That email was published over 3 years ago.  Is that really still the way to go?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18020934
Treder,

I chose instructions for creating HTML template from this website. If you want to create an HTML template, that is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Serena Hsi
Serena Hsi earned 400 total points
ID: 18021132
Microsoft Word can be used to create WYSIWYG html e-mails if you don't have any other html software available.

You can also copy/paste from Microsoft FrontPage into Outlook.

Or, depending on the volume of e-mails your client intends to broadcast, you may want to look at a hosted solution like iBuilder (www.verticalresponse.com), Constant Contact (www.constantcontact.com), or CampaignerPro (www.gotcorp.com).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18054442
Treder,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Treder
ID: 18055128
Hi, many thanks for the input and apologies for not getting back sooner - been a busy time recently the result of which was the birth of our 2nd child last night.

Thanks again, the Outlook - Template worked fine.
0