Solved

Scheduled tasks - Part 2

Posted on 2006-11-27
12
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi there,

Does anyone know the permission a user needs in order to be able to run a scheduled task he hasn't create?

Cheers,

R.
0
Comment
Question by:racineconde
12 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18018613
member of server admin
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 18018636
Yes, but by putting the user in that group, you give him all the power, not only the one to run a scheduled tesk!!!
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18019017
What are you trying to accomplish?
If a user creates a task, then it can run whether he/she is logged on or not - it's a task to run 'in the future' - under the supplied credentials.
If it's a task that will require elevated permissions, you should schedule it using the SYSTEM account.
I usually schedule mine from the command line, but I'm quite certain you can just change the GUI version of schtasks to set the user account to SYSTEM and then don't supply a password...
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 18019417
what system account???
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18019463
It's a built-in administrative account...

Read more here:
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=120929
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 18019563
Actually, I made a mistake about the OS. It's WIN 2003 Server. Is there the same account?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 18019620
Yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:racineconde
ID: 18020369
Sorry, I'm not seing it
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 400 total points
ID: 18020415
If you could tell me what it is you're trying to do, I can help you further.
I don't know anything about your situation, so I'm not sure what you're goal is.
The System account is an account used by the system.  It generally has 'all' access to everything.
So, if you need to have something scheduled for a user, but that user doesn't have the permissions to run the application, you can utilize this account to get the elevated security credentials without compromising anything.

Let's say for argument's sake that I needed the Paint Brush application to load up at 1pm, and the user for whatever reason couldn't do it themself.

I could create a task, assigning the task to the system account using (from a command line):

schtasks /create /ru System /sc once /st 13:00:00 /tn PaintBrush /tr "start pbrush"

You can create the same thing via the GUI version of schtasks, but I find more versatility using the command-line version...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
ID: 18022720
your user doesnt have the rights to "log on as batch job"
it doesnt matter if your account is an admin account you still need to set this permissions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q222628/

from a previous post that i answered
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21623388.html
0