Solved

Cannot send external mail from a new domain address

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hi,

I have setup a new user in ad with an email address of test@FP.co.uk

All our other users have addresses of *@w.com


I have changed the mx records, and added the new fp.co.uk recipient policy into exchange etc etc.

I can exchange email internally fine with this user

I can send external email into the test@fp.co.uk address ok, and it arrives. However, when i try to reply to send externally i get the following:-

There was a SMTP communciation problem with the recipoents email server. Please contact your system administrator.
(myserver #5.5.0 smtp;554 <test@fp.co.uk): Sender address rejected: Access denied>

Is there something I need to do so that I can get this working please?
0
Comment
Question by:Simon_Brand
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18018621
Run the recipient update service
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon_Brand
ID: 18019405
Hi,

I've done that and still get the same error. Any other suggestions please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon_Brand
ID: 18019876
Hi Experts.

I need to try and get this resolved asap, so I've increased the points to maybe tempt you a bit more...
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:susanzeigler
susanzeigler earned 175 total points
ID: 18020513
Have you tried sending tests to multiple external addresses? If so, do you get the same error on all?

You might try stopping and starting the SMTP service if you haven't already done so.

When you set up the MX records, did you create a new host name or set the MX to the actual host name of your server?  If it was a new host name, it is possible that there is a reverse DNS issue.

0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 175 total points
ID: 18020560
That is not an Exchange message.
Are you sending your email through another server? Is that server configured to accept email from that domain?

If you need something solved ASAP then call Microsoft. This site isn't really suitable for time sensitive problem resolutions as it depends on who visits and what spare time they have. Considering that most visitors are American, you have posted before their day has started and it is the first day back for them after a long weekend, you chances of getting a quick response are quite small.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon_Brand
ID: 18020918
The mx record for the fp.co.uk has been set to mail.w.com, the same as for the @w.com users. As the @w.com users are fine, assume there is no issue with that.

Sorry Simon, I need to sort it asap, but it's not impacting yet - didn't want to start alarm bells! - but it will be if I cant sort it over the next few days.
Appreciate your point though!

Re the server config, let me tell you what I've done.

1) Pointed mx record of fp.co.uk to mail.w.com
2) Created a user with test@fp.co.uk as the primary address, in the same ad environment as the @w.com users. Removed the test@w.com address ad created during the creation of this user.
3) Amended the default recipient policy to include fp.com (but obviously kept w.com as the primary), ticked the "manged by server" box.

As far as my understanding goes that should work shouldn't it?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18020981
Thing is, the message you are getting is not an Exchange message. It has been generated by something else.
Therefore what you have done on the server looks fine. You have to look at what path the email messages take when they leave your server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:susanzeigler
ID: 18022173
Yep, that is where I was going with the "have you tried to send to multiple external addresses". The message is being rejected at some point--but are all messages from that recipient (your new mailbox) being rejected or just to this one external mailbox?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon_Brand
ID: 18026514
Thanks both - I shall move my search onto the firewall.

Just wanted to be sure I'd done the server bit correctly, and there was nothing I needed to do to the smtp connector or anything.

Split the points - hopw thats ok
0