Solved

backup and restore

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hi
does anyone have a procedure or a link that shows the best way to backup a 2003 sbs or 2003 server and to restore it as fast as possible. i.e. AD, if its possible to rebuild a server and restore the domain etc without having to join all the pcs again etc
0
Comment
Question by:mikeleahy
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
1) Backup the full system state, etc. from the domain controller.   See: http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/eb397b22-aa00-4beb-9fea-f7e7a0cb706b1033.mspx?mfr=true for automated recovery.

2) Purchase software such as Backup Exec Intelligent Disaster Recovery.  

As long as your AD isn't broken, you should be able to replicate much of any data you need back to the domain controller, though if your restore job isn't fully completely you might have to end up messing with SIDs (see SysInternals old tools for this), or seizing the FSMO roles from the dead DC if you were using it as one of the FSMO roleholders.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
Comment Utility
ASR backup for your OS, System state for AD, Certs, Registry etc, and a normal Data backup to tape. Done and Done
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
Comment Utility
if i have veritas for the normal data etc. what is the story with the asr backup,. is that done through windows backup
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AdamRobinson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Mikeleahy,

I already answered your question.  My first post links to a site explaining in full detail how to do the ASR backup.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
Comment Utility
adam

how often would u recommend creating the asr.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
I do not personally do much with ASR, as I have other utilities that perform roughly the same effects.  That aside, I would likely do it whenever you've made substantial changes to your operating system.  

It's equally important you pay attention to the data backups, though.  Oft-times, backing up your system state, registries, etc. isn't worth a damn if you lose everything else on your server.

If you do go with ASR as a means of disaster recovery, be sure to run it on all of the DCs in your Domain.   If you're not entirely sure what you're doing, it can suck to have your operations master in the domain go offline and have a full state backup for every controller but that one.  Then it's seizure time. :D


0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
Comment Utility
what tools do you use????   dont worry about the  data backups, i have veritas for that. i just want to be able to bring back the system a.s.a.p   if i restore via asr, will it restore the registry, AD, and ssid's etc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:AdamRobinson
Comment Utility
Mike,

To be clearer, I have an ASR backup just in case for all the controllers, but I mainly use Backup Exec, doing full backups of everything from there, including the registry, etc. etc.  I've done a full restore from it, and with the exception of data lost that was never set to actually backup, it went swimmingly.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mikeleahy
Comment Utility
if you restored from backup exec, registry and everything else. when you restore does it restore the domain id , and all that or do you have to set it up again and join the pcs to the domain.

i.e. to restore from backup exec you obviosly have to build the server first. do you just restore then or do you have to do someting else first
0