Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I forward all the mail for non existing recipients to one mailbox?

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can I forward all the mail for non existing recipients to one mailbox?
Mail system Exchange 5.5.
Want to collect all wrong addressed mail to one mailbox where it gets deleted or analyzed if it is spam or not.

0
Comment
Question by:howart
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18019089
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 18019190
I don't have a 5.5 server any more, but I seem to remember that there was a setting for this in the property pages of the Internet Mail Connector.  Can you see something like 'Forward undeliverable mail to:' in there somewhere?  Unless I am imagining it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 18019277
to itcoza:  nope is for 2000 2003  also available as vbscript on technet
to Lee:  no there is no prop page with that option.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
inbarasan earned 750 total points
ID: 18019357
Dear howart,
I belive that you are talking about NDR. You have postmaster account setup in exchange 5.5
Check the link below for the help on setting postmaster account (Check the answer for third question)
http://www.willingham.net/xfaq/exchange.html

Hope this helps

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 18019591
inbarasan:  Answer is there, but it catches the copies of NDR's.
I need to deal with the problem that spam generates unnecessary mail.
What I like to do is send al that mail to a dustbin.

Already very helpfull, thx.
0