Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Start a Session

Posted on 2006-11-27
7
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I am working in ASP.Net and want to force a Session start in a PageLoad function. Is there an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:strickdd
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18019074
Hi strickdd,

enable session for page/site and put into your PageLoad
Session["my_data"] = 'waht_ever';

Regards

!i!
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18019145
That would work under normal circumstances but I have session variables set in the Global.asax that I need on this page:

void Session_Start(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        Session["SomeSession"] = someData;
    }
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18019170
Hi again strickdd,

>  want to force a Session start in a PageLoad f
so you cannt force Session start because it is already started. You could get the value as

someData = (cast_if_necessary)Session["SomeSession"];

HTH

!i!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18019240
The session is timing out before they get to this page and getting the data does not work in this way. Therefore I have to force the session to re-start.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 18019398
Hi again ivostoykov,

> enable session for page/site and put into your PageLoad
> Session["my_data"] = 'waht_ever';

then do it like this

if(Session["SomeSession"] == null){Session["SomeSession"] = someData;}
else {someData = (cast_if_necessary)Session["SomeSession"];}
HTH

!i!
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:strickdd
ID: 18020724
I would prefer to force a restart of the session at the application level. I have too many session vars set in the Session_Start event to do this to.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prajapati84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18026427
Try this one... This will help u... (C# code)

Global g = new Global();
String str = g.Session_Start(sender, e).ToString;

For more info, refer these articles...

http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=1301825&page=1
http://p2p.wrox.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=39540

Regards,
Mukesh
0