Solved

Exchange 2000 message stores down but server working.

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an exchange 2000 server running a front end/back end on a windows 2000 domain. The message stores show down (red arrow) and I can not access them from the server however they are functional. Users can send and receive mail, access and publish to public folders. All seems to be working properly.

And Thoughts on what the problem is?

How it happened?

How to fix it?

Thank you all in advance.

0
Comment
Question by:ChicagoMikeW
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:inbarasan
ID: 18019107
Dear ChicagoMikeW,
I belive that server is working fine. If the stores are down then users will n't be able to access the mail. i would suggest you to login to server and open the system manager and check it. If it shows as down then post the event log errors to debug more on this issue

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18019109
Any hints of a problem in your event logs?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 18019168
The event logs are clean.

In the system manager it shows them as down.

The only error in my event logs is in the system log

if reads as follows:

The description for Event ID ( 100 ) in Source ( SrmAgent ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: 19, failed to get folder size for K:\:



I do not think that this error is connected to the problem :(
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 18019244
I checked all of the MS exchange services are running without problem.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikm7176 earned 500 total points
ID: 18019385
"message stores show down (red arrow) and I can not access them from the server" What error are you getting ?

If the mailbox stores are down, users mailboxes on that mailbox store will be inaccessible.

Some links for troubleshooting the unmounted mailbox problem
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290215
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/wontmount.mspx

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 18019423

Thats just it. I am not getting any errors. and people can access there mail boxes. but it shows them as down in the system manger. it is very odd.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18019651
Can you install the ESM on any other machine and check?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:ChicagoMikeW
ID: 18020060
Unfortunate, I have already done so. It tells me the same thing. I can right click and mount the store. It tells me it is successful but if I check it a minute latter it shows me it is down (dismounted) again.
0