Solved

new domain exchange restore

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I am looking at possible solutions for a work around for renaming my domain from domainname to domainname.local                                                  

I have a backup exchange server and backup domain controller. I was going to unjoin the existing domain on the backup domain controller and create the new domainname.local domain. Then i wanted to do a new full restore on exchange from tape. Then join the new domain with the other domain controller and other exchange server.

Is it possible to restore an information store from tape from the old domain to the new domain? Would i run into any possible problems?

Running exchange 2003 sp2 and windows server 2003 r2
Running backup exec 10d
0
Comment
Question by:fina27
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18019237
Why not use the Domain Renaming Tool for Server 2003 and then perform the Exchange Cleanup tasks once the domain has been renamed. link to follow

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itcoza earned 450 total points
ID: 18019246
Backup and restore option as described above is not an option.  The only way to do that would be to run Exmerge and export to PST. and then back again on the new domain... but this is not required as you can rename the domain in 2003.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18019252
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itcoza
ID: 18019262
0
 

Author Comment

by:fina27
ID: 18019538
Have you had much experience with that? I was under the impression that the general consensus was that if you have exchange in your organization that you should not rename the domain. That many times it does not run smoothly.
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 50 total points
ID: 18020624
The general feeling in the Exchange community is that you do not rename a domain with Exchange involved. Whether that is using the Microsoft tool or any other.

A restore of the information store will probably fail. It isn't something that I would do. When I have had to do this in the past I have exmerged the contents of the mailboxes out, then exmerged them in to the new domain. It was the only reliable way that I found.

Simon.
0