Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I monitor SMTP mail on a Win2k Server?

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My mail is queueed-up in the c:\inetpub\mailroot\queue.
In the left hand pane I can see a preview of the mail, but it is not readable.
Does any one know a util with wich I can monitor the mailqueue, see the sender, recipient, subject and the message-body.
Now I have to open each item with OE.
And is there a way to manipulate the queue? Deleted items.
0
Comment
Question by:howart
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
ID: 18022753
Is this using exchange?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:howart
ID: 18025983
No
Got an exchange server which forwards mail to a smarter host in the DMZ.
The server in de DMZ is a win2k with IIS5 smtp serving as relaying mail server.
Installed GFI ME 12 and AVAST anti-virus on that machine also.
Some mails get delayed and the queue gets longer.
Need a tool to monitor the smtp mail queue's.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 18027362
I guesss you are looking for a mail filtering product. There are many available from free (limited functionality) to very expensive! Not sure if you are after an adhoc monitor, or something that can filter and quaranteen based upon rules?

Norton Security Centre will do this, and Mail AV and firewall as well if you wish.

Barny
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 1000 total points
ID: 18053278
U need to write an event synk
This is a starting point with event synk u have the complete control over the mail
How to create a "catchall" mailbox sink for Exchange Server (but u can use the same script also with standard smtpsvc )
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324021/en-us

Gastone

0