Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MySql service always shut down

Posted on 2006-11-27
18
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello Expert !

I have a big problem since I upgraded mySQL 4.1 to MySQL5. the  service is always shut down. it seems like every query or application cause a felt of services.


 I don't know anything about Microsoft services so I need help!

(I gave 500 points to this issue because it's my production server !  ;-(  )
christine
0
Comment
Question by:ExfoWeb
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
18 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18019334
please check that you don't have any "old" my.ini  of my.cnf files lying around from mysql 4.1, which might be unrelated to mysql5
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019361
thanks for the quick answers !  ;-)

so you're telling me that I have to run a search on my.ini and my.cnf old files ?  Even if they were rename it's possible to cause a shut down service ? so I have to delete them ?

Christine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019549
ok ... I found a my.ini file in an  installation directory of 4.1. I renamed it and  I'm waiting if my service will shut down ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019557
Oups ... I forgot to write that I didn't found a my.cnf file, is it normal ?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18019585
yes, that can be normal. you have either 1 my.ini OR 1 my.cnf
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019626
thanks !

it's over 6 minutes and services doesn't shut down ...   for now I'm feeling confident !   ;-)

do you know all how  helpful you are !!!!
christine
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019725
;-(

the service shut down again ....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 18019781
Have a look at your server error files (see http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/error-log.html for details) - the cause of the shutdown should be detailed there.  Can you post the most recent lines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18019858
sorry but I'm not good with command line, I'm usally use interface application ...  do you talk about the .err file ? if yes there is the last error logged in :
{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deflang1033{\fonttbl{\f0\fswiss\fcharset0 Arial;}}
{\*\generator Msftedit 5.41.21.2500;}\viewkind4\uc1\pard\f0\fs20 061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Database was not shut down normally!\par
InnoDB: Starting crash recovery.\par
InnoDB: Reading tablespace information from the .ibd files...\par
InnoDB: Restoring possible half-written data pages from the doublewrite\par
InnoDB: buffer...\par
061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Starting log scan based on checkpoint at\par
InnoDB: log sequence number 0 118817.\par
InnoDB: Doing recovery: scanned up to log sequence number 0 118817\par
InnoDB: Last MySQL binlog file position 0 0, file name \par
061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118817\par
061127 10:23:48 [Note] C:\\Program Files\\MySQL\\MySQL Server 5.0\\bin\\mysqld-max-nt: ready for connections.\par
Version: '5.0.17-nt-max'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)\par
}
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 18019955
That's the file I was referring to, yes.  It looks as though the service is up and running now - how about posting ~20 lines before the above lines?  Perhaps that will tell us what caused the shutdown.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18020020
here is a couple of line but it's always seems to be  the same ...  I will try do to some command line ...



061127  9:15:01  InnoDB: Database was not shut down normally!
InnoDB: Starting crash recovery.
InnoDB: Reading tablespace information from the .ibd files...
InnoDB: Restoring possible half-written data pages from the doublewrite
InnoDB: buffer...
061127  9:15:01  InnoDB: Starting log scan based on checkpoint at
InnoDB: log sequence number 0 118771.
InnoDB: Doing recovery: scanned up to log sequence number 0 118771
InnoDB: Last MySQL binlog file position 0 0, file name
061127  9:15:01  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118771
061127  9:15:01 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
061127  9:45:11  InnoDB: Database was not shut down normally!
InnoDB: Starting crash recovery.
InnoDB: Reading tablespace information from the .ibd files...
InnoDB: Restoring possible half-written data pages from the doublewrite
InnoDB: buffer...
061127  9:45:11  InnoDB: Starting log scan based on checkpoint at
InnoDB: log sequence number 0 118797.
InnoDB: Doing recovery: scanned up to log sequence number 0 118797
InnoDB: Last MySQL binlog file position 0 0, file name
061127  9:45:11  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118797
061127  9:45:12 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
061127  9:51:39 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Normal shutdown

061127  9:51:41 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 7  user: 'MySqlNS'

061127  9:51:41 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 6  user: 'emepublic'

061127  9:51:41 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 5  user: 'MySqlNS'

061127  9:51:41 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 3  user: 'emepublic'

061127  9:51:41  InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
061127  9:51:43  InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 0 118807
061127  9:51:43 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Shutdown complete

061127  9:51:51  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118807
061127  9:51:51 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
061127  9:52:25 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Normal shutdown

061127  9:52:27 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 4  user: 'MySqlNS'

061127  9:52:27 [Warning] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Forcing close of thread 1  user: 'MySqlNS'

061127  9:52:27  InnoDB: Starting shutdown...
061127  9:52:29  InnoDB: Shutdown completed; log sequence number 0 118807
061127  9:52:29 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-nt: Shutdown complete

061127  9:52:34  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118807
061127  9:52:34 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-max-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt-max'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Database was not shut down normally!
InnoDB: Starting crash recovery.
InnoDB: Reading tablespace information from the .ibd files...
InnoDB: Restoring possible half-written data pages from the doublewrite
InnoDB: buffer...
061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Starting log scan based on checkpoint at
InnoDB: log sequence number 0 118817.
InnoDB: Doing recovery: scanned up to log sequence number 0 118817
InnoDB: Last MySQL binlog file position 0 0, file name
061127 10:23:47  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118817
061127 10:23:48 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-max-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt-max'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
061127 10:40:27  InnoDB: Database was not shut down normally!
InnoDB: Starting crash recovery.
InnoDB: Reading tablespace information from the .ibd files...
InnoDB: Restoring possible half-written data pages from the doublewrite
InnoDB: buffer...
061127 10:40:27  InnoDB: Starting log scan based on checkpoint at
InnoDB: log sequence number 0 118827.
InnoDB: Doing recovery: scanned up to log sequence number 0 118827
InnoDB: Last MySQL binlog file position 0 0, file name
061127 10:40:27  InnoDB: Started; log sequence number 0 118827
061127 10:40:27 [Note] C:\Program Files\MySQL\MySQL Server 5.0\bin\mysqld-max-nt: ready for connections.
Version: '5.0.17-nt-max'  socket: ''  port: 3306  MySQL Community Edition (GPL)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 18020080
Hmm - nothing of interest there.  I can tell you that the current version of MySQL (5.0.27) includes more than a handful of bug fixes for server crashes.  It's hard to say whether the issue you are running into is fixed in a later release as there isn't any useful information in the error logs, but I would recommend you upgrade to the latest release if possible before spending much time trying to identify the root cause on 5.0.17.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18020115
is it easy to upgrade to 5.0.27 ? do I have to remove 5.0.17?

  I begin to be a little bit afraid of upgrating mysql ... but I will try ...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:todd_farmer
ID: 18020149
It should be easy to upgrade to 5.0.27.  Make sure you have a backup if you have any data stored in 5.0.17 (use mysqldump to dump the database).  Then stop the service (if it's running ;) ) and run the installer for 5.0.27.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18020215
I don't have to uninstall the 5.0.17 ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
todd_farmer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18020241
No, you do not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18020260
Cool ... I'm diving ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExfoWeb
ID: 18030033
Hello,

I had upgraded my DEV environnement but problem still there.  So I began to analyze the log with IIS and found that query with order by or group by with tablename.fieldname or filedname with an _  caused the crash of service.

So I changed All of my query (I don't understant why the version 5 is not compatible with 4.1 but ...)  

I will close my open questions (both have the same reason) but I will open a new one (for another issue) !!!!

thanks for you help !
0