?
Solved

Terminal Services printing

Posted on 2006-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi all, I use terminal services when some folks log into the server then it will start a print session and the can print at their location.  This works fine.  

The problem i've run into is I have setup a VPN connection so the person can become part of the network, and once connected she use remote desktop connection via IP to log into her system at her main office.  Everything works great, she sees her desktop, now she wants to print and this is where I'm stuck.

I installed the print driver on her system at the main office and setup the printer at the remote site.  But just thinking that this will start a print sessioon like the server and it did not.

How can I get her to be able to print while logged into here system at work?
0
Comment
Question by:bsjld
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18019766
Is it a USB, networked or similar printer using an 'odd' printer port.  There are some issues with that, will find you a link if so.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18019817
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18020667
The remote user needs to put a tick in printers under local resoures in the rdp client
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18020668
not usb, using printer cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18020676
lpt1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tim1731
ID: 18020738
in rdp settings on the terminal server check the lpt settings isnt disabled in client settings
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 18020784
True, or if they are using an older TS / RDP client than the XP one.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:bsjld
ID: 18020892
thanx Dragon,
It worked.  changing the registry and making sure it was lpt as oppossed to dot4 worked.  I think it will healp me with my issue with the multi funtion printer not working.  2 solutions in one
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18020938
No problem, good guess then - been there done that you see!

Steve
0