Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error 1054 Userenv in a DC

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2009-09-17
Hi guys!

I'm have this error code in my windows 2003 Server Standard application log.  This computer is a Domain Controller in a satellite office...

Type:  Error
User:  NT Autority\System
Computer:  DC-1
Source:  Userenv
Event ID:  1054
"Windows cannot obtain the domain controller name for your computer network. (The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted). Group Policy processing aborted. "

and

Type:  Error
User:  NA
Computer:  DC-1
Source:  AutoEnrollment
Event ID:  13
"Automatic certificate enrollment for local system failed to enroll for one Domain Controller certificate (0x80070005). Access is denied."

Is there a solution to this??

THanks!
0
Comment
Question by:polycorjsp
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rpartington
rpartington earned 1000 total points
ID: 18019412
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 18019590
It does sound like a DNS issue as suggested above though it could be other things too.  Check out DNS setting is #1 check then run a dcdiag.exe over it.  lots of other people's experience here of course:

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=1054&eventno=1393&source=Userenv&phase=1
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 18387898
split...
0
 

Author Comment

by:polycorjsp
ID: 18388538
I still have the problem but I can live with that!  I will split the point between dragon-it and partington
0