Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Certificates and Digital Signatures

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am new to certificates so I dont know exactly what we need.  We would like to either setup a Certificate Server or purchase certificates from a thrid party such as VeriSign for the following purposes.

1. Using Digital Signatures in Adobe Acrobat 7
2. Setting up RPC over HTTP in Exchange Server 2003

I am not sure which type of certificate or service we need for each of these.  Can someone point me in the right direction.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:csellers30
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 252 total points
ID: 18020855
Your best bet is to read up on the subject on the Adobe, MS, and VeriSign websites. All three have extensive information.

In particular, the Adobe website should give you guidance on the details for getting certs for Acrobat, while the MS website should give you guidance on the details for Exchange.

Also for Exchange, you're probably OK using the built-in certificate services in MS AD, while you may want a third party cert for Acrobat so that "it just works".
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:deadite
deadite earned 248 total points
ID: 18025761
Just a heads up, I think it's about $600 a year roughly through verisign.  However, if you have a windows 2000 or 2003 server in your corporation, you can issue your own certificate in about 10 minutes.  The only issue is, users will receive a security prompt from an unknown certificate authority, unless you set this up in a GPO in your AD to accept the certificate.  Just read through this step by step article:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/SSL_Enabling_OWA_2003.html
0