?
Solved

Gathering info on UK emails

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello,

I am trying to find a way to determine if or why our Exchange server/spam filter is blocking desired email from UK regions. I cant do any header checks because I never receive any email into Outlook. I can request that they send the email to a pop3 account and it goes through fine. I researched the DNSstuff.com info and found everything to be legitimate about the domain in question. Please pass me some tips on how to trace emails or mainly just determine if it is my Exchange server blocking the addresses, or where else they might be stopping at. I can send and receive to that email address using a pop3 account. Can I have them run a trace on their email, which would tell them exactly where the email stopped at? Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cmoerbe
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:poweruser32
poweruser32 earned 400 total points
ID: 18019834
the best start would be to enable message tracking to see if they are getting as far as your server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18020233
By that do you mean on their Exchange server? That is of course assuming that is what they are using for email.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18020247
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18020398
Ok hold up, I gotta call Europe and get throught to their IT guy. By the way, are there any strange email restrictions on .uk domains?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 18020674
No restrictions on UK email. We aren't China or certain areas of the Middle east. You can do what you like with email.

As the recipient, trying to diagnose this problem is almost impossible. The sending side needs to do the diagnosis, particularly if they get an NDR.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18020878
If they receive an NDR is that going to be enough to go on? The problem is that they are pointing the finger at us saying were to blame. I in turn point the finger back. I can send them email and they receive it. They send me email and I cannot. If they do not receive an NDR, is message tracking going to tell them enough to let them know that it is not our server blocking the email?
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1600 total points
ID: 18020915
Finger pointing gets nowhere.

If they are challenging you that the problem is at your end, then ask for proof. The only proof that is acceptable is either an NDR or their logs showing that the message was delivered to your server. If they cannot prove that then there is nothing you can do.

Think of email like a parcel being shipped. If you were expecting something that was being sent to you by UPS, would you accept the sender saying that the package was delivered without any proof?

If your server is blocking the email, then there will be an NDR. Whether that is enough depends on the NDR and what it says.
If your server is accepting the email and then dropping it, then the sender can prove that the message was delivered to your server. Until the message is delivered to your server there is nothing you can do.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmoerbe
ID: 18021219
Thank you, I was realizing the lack of progress in pointing. You have clarified exactly what I was wanting to know.
0