[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Configured Remote Access for VPN connections. Only one VPN connection works at a time, Need several. Ideas?

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have configured Remote Access for VPN connections. Only one person can connect at a time. If they log out, it takes a few minutes then someone else can log in, but only one at a time is allowed to establish a VPN connection. There can be two remote console sessions. Using PPTP thru firewall with NAT to internal VPN server.
0
Comment
Question by:Wilson-Mohr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 18022970
When you look in the RRAS management console, in the Ports listing, how many PPTP ports do you see there? If there's only one, then that's why only one remote user can connect at a time.  If this is the case, right-click on the Ports object and go to Properties.  Click the WAN Miniport (PPTP) item and click Configure to increase the number of available ports.

If that's not the problem, how many ports do you see here?  Also, look at the Remote Access policies and please describe how that is set up.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18037880
What is the make/model of your router?  Some routers have limits on PPTP traffic.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wilson-Mohr
ID: 18038615
Thanks for the replies. I checked RRAS when I set it up, I allocated 8 PPTP ports since I am not using L2TP. The router is a MultiTech RouteFinder 500. Unfortunately, I do not have the password nor a config document, inheirited the environment. So, I am running a little blind. No manual for the RouteFinder and no longer available from MultiTech. Will probably end up replacing the router/Firewall with a new Sonicwall or Cisco, they just have a very limited budget. I am guessing it is a limitation on the router, either on the way it is NATing the internal or lack of current protocal support since it is older. Any other thoughts short of replacing the RouteFinder?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18052344
With Small Business Server, you shouldn't have configured RRAS manually.  Since there are so many things going on at the same time in an SBS Box, using the wizards is imperative.  Therefore, I would highly suggest that you run the Configure Remote Access Wizard, found in the Server Management Console > Internet and Email section.

I'd agree that you probably should get a more updated router, but the manual for that one is right here:
http://www.multitech.com/DOCUMENTS/Collateral/manuals/S000127D.pdf

(That might not be your exact model, but it should be close).

If they have a limited budget, then just go for something like a D-Link DI-604 which works just fine for smaller offices.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0