Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

scroll winforms textbox to last line

Posted on 2006-11-27
5
Medium Priority
?
1,194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I have a multiline textbox I am adding text to, how can I make it scroll to the end of the text?
0
Comment
Question by:zattz
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kinger247 earned 252 total points
ID: 18019641
Hi Zattz,

Use this code :

TextBox2.SelectionStart = TextBox2.Text.Length
TextBox2.ScrollToCaret()
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 248 total points
ID: 18019653
Hi zattz,

With TextBox1
        .SelectionStart = .TextLength 'Move the insertion point to the end of the text
        .ScrollToCaret() 'Move the scroll position to the current insertion point
        .Focus() 'Focus on the textbox (if we have clicked a button to do this for example).
End With

Tim Cottee
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 18019929
Dosn't work...

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 18019964
zattz,

Which one? What happens? Is this being run from a button or some other event?

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:zattz
ID: 18020064
I do apologise. It does work.

I never noticed I was adding something else to the text after moving the caret...
0