Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Delete SQL statement

Posted on 2006-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Query analyzer which i use to maipulate and update numerous database tables found on a server. I have a table with stock numbers e.g C87676-001 that also has numerous other columns, an example of one is the planner notes column. These stock numbers occur 2 or 3 times over and the copys have incomplete information that needs to be deleted. e.g. One entry of C87676-001 may have all information available in the columns then the next entry of C87676-001 may have the same info in every column except the planner notes column when it has a NULL value. This record will be the one that we delete.

I used the following statement

DELETE FROM dbo.vw_linc_mrp
WHERE Stock_Nbr like 'C87676-001' AND [Planner notes] like 'NULL'

this should work though in this case i get the following error....


The view or function 'dbo.vw_linc_mrp' is not updatable because the definition contains the TOP clause.

ideas on how to help?
0
Comment
Question by:ward20
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 18019799
IS 'dbo.vw_linc_mrp' a table ?

SELECT * FROM iNFORMATION_SCHEMA.TABLES
WHERE TABLE_NAME = 'vw_linc_mrp'
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 18019809
try
select * from dbo.vw_linc_mrp
WHERE Stock_Nbr like 'C87676-001' AND [Planner notes]=NULL

To see whether the rows you want deleted are returned.

prior to:
DELETE FROM dbo.vw_linc_mrp
WHERE Stock_Nbr like 'C87676-001' AND [Planner notes]=NULL
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18019830
as from the error message, the view is not updatable.
if the view returns the primary key informations, you can do this:

delete from yourtable
 where keyfield in ( select keyfield from  dbo.vw_linc_mrp
WHERE Stock_Nbr like 'C87676-001' AND [Planner notes] like 'NULL'
 )
0