Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio will not turn on

Posted on 2006-11-27
26
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a model PCG-R505EL that will not power on. I have tried all the suggestions on the Sony site for such a problem.
I have held down the power button for 15 seconds (several times) and for 1-2 minutes. When I hold down the power
button both the power and battery LED flash simultaneously at the rate of about two per second. If I simply press the
power button they both flash simultaneously one time. I have removed the battery and tried powering it on. I have
removed and reinserted the RAM chip (tried powering it on with the chip out, and then with it back in). I have tried
turning it on with the battery removed too. I also pressed the reset button on the underside of the laptop while it was
off, and while holding the power button in. The power LED for the docking station for this laptop comes on when the
AC adapter is hooked up to it, so I am fairly sure the AC adapter is okay. I also removed the hard drive and tried with
it out but it made no difference.

Any suggestions on some other things to try would be welcomed.

Thanks,
Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:ks157
  • 9
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
26 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmedwilliams
ID: 18020147
When you turn it on, check the HD light.  See if it continues to blink.  If so it's likely your backlight has gone out.  You'll be able to tell, but you'll need a bright room.  Simply open your laptop, start it up.  Look closely for familiar windows features (boxes, x's, etc).  If you see them as dark shadows with no back lighting, your backlight has gone out.

If your HD does continue to blink after you turn the power on, and you do not see any effects on the screen in a bright room, your video card may have gone out.  Try plugging in the external video ports on the back to another external monitor or s-video source if it has one.

If you do not see any blinking HD light, and you don't see any effects on the screen, I would suspect a bad memory chip.  If you have two, boot to one, if you have one, try a different one if you have it handy.

Lastly, check to see if there's any USB devices plugged into the laptop, also remove any PCMCIA adapters.  Remove the battery, hit power to discharge any remaining power, then boot from the power supply.

You should find something in this that works.

Ed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18020678
The hard drive LED never comes on. I tried another memory chip too. All it does whether on battery or AC when I
press the power button is both the power and battery LED flash simultaneously at a rate of about two per second.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
f-king earned 1000 total points
ID: 18020778
If it´s still under waurantee then you should take it back as it sounds like  the motherboard or cpu is gone
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lmedwilliams
ID: 18020804
Many Sony's are having problems with Memory Slot #2.  In particular it may be grounding out to the base plate when you put the cover on.  Remove the cover plate, make sure no memory is in slot #2.  See if you can get farther.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18021320
The only removable memory slot is on the right side under the keyboard and it does not appear to be close enough
to either the keyboard above, or the soldered chips below to be grounding.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18021563
If not under warranty, then you may simply have to  decide if it is worth repairing/ replacing the apparently defective motherboard.

Is it normally possible to power the loatop without a battery ?

Otherwise I would check the battery.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18021685
Well, I pulled out the hard drive and put in another one and it kept doing the same thing. Then I held down the power
button for about 10 seconds or so and noticed that a few other LEDs (memory stick and docking station) blinked once
or so. I released the power button, pressed it once, held it down for another 10 seconds or so, and then finally pressed
it again and it booted (although I need to reload the OS). Go figure. Except for the fact that I put another hard drive
in it, I have tried the same procedures several times today. I am not going to declare this case closed until I have the
OS reloaded and have cold booted a few times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18022353
I was going to reboot and insert a bootable CD, so I pressed CTRL-ALT-DEL and the laptop powered off. I had to
go through several iterations of holding the power button in for 10 seconds or so, then pressing it quickly one time
to get it to come back on. It booted from the CD and started to load the OS (Knoppix) and it shutdown a few seconds
into the OS load. It took several tries to even get the CD out because it kept powering off when I would press the
eject button on the DVD (eventually used a paper clip to manually eject it). This laptop seems to be having a real
issue with power. Any components more likely than others to be at fault here?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18022770
I would make sure you are running off AC and not battery, to eliminate battery issues.

It could be power issues, a bad regulator, or even a heat issue - fan not working causing a shut down.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18023106
Have you tried to reseat the processor.  I have seen laptops do what you are describing with a bad motherboard and/or pbad processor.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18023137
No, but if this behavior keeps up I will do so (I will be attempting to load the OS tomorrow).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rshooper76
ID: 18023376
Does it stay on long enough for you to load the OS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jnyost
ID: 18024945
Do you have a meter so you can measure the output of your A/C adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18027767
If yesterday's experience was an indicator, then I doubt that it will stay on long enough to load the OS.
I do have a meter and will test the output of the adapter this morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18028202
I checked the AC adapter with a meter and it checks out okay. I pulled the CPU and reinserted it, applying a bit more
thermal compound to the top of it (the original application had worn thin). However, I have yet to get it to turn on
this morning. The same LEDs just flash when I press or hold down the power button and the laptop refuses to power
up.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 18032253
There are steps for this.

1. to power it up:
remove all hardware from the computer: HD, Mem, USB and everything you can unplug.
Remove the battary, do not connect to AC outlet.
then plug to AC power without the batt and try to power it up.
They to see if something is making trouble there. Maybe your HD is defective and maybe its you memory, but first remove them and try to boot it up.

If you make it boot or non of the components is defective then move on to the next step.

2. As soon as you boot it up, go to the BIOS.
Check the CPU heat. it could be that your computer is overheating and then powering down.

3. If nothing helps, like rshooper76 wrote, try to reseat the CPU, but also take a closer look at the board and search for blown capasitors that may indicate a short circut.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18037248
It may be something as simple as a faulty button for the power.

Try to by pass it.

If not, the motherboard may be bad.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18039401
I removed the RAM, HDD and battery, and it still will not power on. I did reseat the CPU too. I really don't want to try
and bypass the power button, so I will probably end my attempts and take it into a repair center.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 18048111
*ks157*
If you removed the HD, Ram and Batt and still you did not get anything, then the faulty hardware is usually either the CPU itself, in which case you should hear an annoying beep from your computer when trying to power it up,
Or the board,
Which, if damaged, will not give any indication since it cannot even sort itself out.

If the memory was defective you would have heared three long beeps that will indicate this and CPU is usually one long beep and two short ones.

Sorry mate, seems like your board may be bad. Hope you have warranty.

If not, then you could probably find boards on Ebay or in Newegg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ks157
ID: 18048139
Thanks *t_ger*. Yep, the laptop makes no sounds at all, just the flashing LEDs (guess its a system SOS :-).
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 18220237
hmm?
kinda thought that the last comment he replied to mine kinda answers that Q daleoran...

:-)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:t_ger
ID: 18326180
once again daleorn, I do object since this reply clearly explains it:

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Comment from ks157
Date: 11/30/2006 09:25PM IST
 Author Comment  

Thanks *t_ger*. Yep, the laptop makes no sounds at all, just the flashing LEDs (guess its a system SOS :-).

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
he got his answer and posted it also.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18326523
f-king was the first to say that it could be a motherboard or CPU issue.

0