Solved

Adding client to domain

Posted on 2006-11-27
8
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Well, I goofed this morning.

I removed a computer from a Windows 2000 domain, then found that I do not know the local Administrator password on the computer, or any other local user info. So I am effectively locked out of the machine.

I do have several utilities for viewing or resetting local user passwords, which would require me to travel to another location to retrieve them (on CD), then return. Before I do that, I am wondering if there is a method to re-join the computer to the domain from the Domain Controller?

FYI: I have attempted to use "net use" and soon.exe remotely to reset the password, but access was denied, indicating the local security policy is preventing network access.

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:westone
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
See if you can manually add the computer to the Domain.

This may allow logging in using a Domain Admin PW.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
Please explain how I do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
As mentioned in the original post, I have no local user access to the computer, which is why I am asking if it can be added from the server. I can see the computer on the network, it's just not a member of the domain.

I am not sure what you mean when you say "add it manually". If yo mean add the computer name in the AD list of computers, that won't make the computer a member without also going through the motions on the client.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mark Pavlak
Comment Utility
There is one last option.  I responded to a similiar issue in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_22068671.html check this post on my comments about a Linux boot disk @ NU2.NU.  Beware though this can effictivley screw up a pc pretty good if you are not carefull.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
Comment Utility
Unless you know all the parms within AD and you hack around in the AD Schema itself, you will not make a good or useful connection by using a manual method. If you have a hackers tool to do this, then great. If not, then you will need to reinstall the PC from CD.

I would not recommend to anyone playing around in the depths of the AD registry.

Barny
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Pavlak earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The CD I am referencing can be considered a "hacking" CD; however it doesnot do anything with AD.  It loads the hives in the registery in which UID and PWD's are stroed and allows you to blank out the administrator password; hence giving you access to a local login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:westone
Comment Utility
jfinner2,
If you are refering to Petter Nordahl-Hagen's Offline NT Password & Registry Editor, it was tried early on. It did not work in this case.

I used the service at loginrecovery.com and was able to retrieve the password. Well worth the money.

Thanks for the help.
0