[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Files shared on sbs server revert to read only after being changed

Posted on 2006-11-27
10
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

I have just installed sbs 2003 server and I already hate it.....

I have put some files on the server via a memory stick and shared the file to my users with appropriate permissions and security.  When I unselect the read only box in the attributes, it goes through the motions of changing the attributes.  But then when I check the folder properties again, it has reverted back to read only.  How can I permanently change the attributes?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:Zygopetalum
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18019920
Did you set the Share permissions - NOT The NTFS permissions, the SHARE permissions to Read/Write (by default they are set to read only).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zygopetalum
ID: 18020119
Yes, I set share permissions to read and change. I don't see a Read/Write permission, where is that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
budchawla earned 500 total points
ID: 18020613
Hi there,

The share permission that leew mentioned is found by right-clicking and choosing properties on the folder that you have shared. Go to the sharing tab and click the permissions button.

However, I think the problem may lie with the files themselves, not the share permissions... I would suggest using command prompt, navigating to the folder and running attrib -r *.* (or the filenames).

For more info on the attrib command, look up: http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/attrib.mspx

Good luck
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Zygopetalum
ID: 18020685
Well, I solved it by using server management and editing the shared folder properties.  I have to get used to doing things through that window and nowhere else.  Thanks again folks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:budchawla
ID: 18020696
Hi Zygopetalum,

That's usually a good philosophy on SBS!

Glad you fixed it...
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18037939
If you already hate it, then you probably never read any of the documentation.  What you have to get used to is that SBS is a preconfigure system that has a lot of technologies packed into a single machine.  In order to keep all of those working right, things have to be configured the "SBS" way.  However, once you get used to that, you'll find that SBS offers you a ton of features that you can't find elsewhere... especially for the cost.

I'd suggest that you look in your Server Management Console's Information Center for more details.  Also, you might want to peruse Eriq Neale's book, SBS Unleashed (http://sbsurl.com/unleashed)

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zygopetalum
ID: 18038396
Well TechsoEasy,

I have read a lot of the documentation on SBS, I thought it would be a breeze to setup with the wizards and all.  The problems started when after the install, my server could connect to the web, but my users couldn't.

I ended up calling Microsoft Critical Support to get help.  Spent 4 hrs on the phone with one of their techs.  He couldn't figure it out either, so he made up some story about how you should only install two nics in your server if you DON'T want your users to connect to the web.....

So just to get my client up and running, I had to take the tech's suggeston that I configure the server with one nic. (no windows firewall)

I did solve the problem of permissions on shared files.  My main problem is finding out where everything is (I am an NT 4 admin.) to configure.

You are right however, for the price, the sbs server has a lot of features.  I especially like the remote web workplace built in (I have used NetOp in the past).

I think my dual nic problem is actually a bad network card.  Perhaps I will try the dual nic config on the next long weekend.....

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18053295
Well, whoever you talked to either gave you wrong info, or didn't explain things correctly.

If you want a good example of how to configure the server with two NICs, see http://sbsurl.com/twonics

It is true that you really should only use the Server Management Console to configure and manage the server... once you start doing things manually, then you really get into trouble.  It's nearly impossible to keep everything thats included in an SBS synchronized otherwise.

Lastly... "I am an NT 4 admin"?  I don't think I would tell anyone in public that you haven't updated your skill set in 10 years unless you are planning on retiring next year.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zygopetalum
ID: 18054102
TechSoEasy

You commented:
If you want a good example of how to configure the server with two NICs, see http://sbsurl.com/twonics

OK, can I change from one nic to two without reinstalling sbs 2003 server following those directions?

You also commented:
Lastly... "I am an NT 4 admin"?  I don't think I would tell anyone in public that you haven't updated your skill set in 10 years unless you are planning on retiring next year.

I am not ashamed that I am an NT4 admin.  That's what my clients are running.  However, they have XP workstations connected to them.  What Microsoft fails to realize is, in the real world, small businesses can't afford to update to every new OS that comes out of Redmond.  It's just too expensive for them.  So they wait until the OS stops being supported and they are forced to upgrade.

I also am not ashamed to ask questions if I don't know something.  I will never be ashamed of that.  I learn new operating systems as I need to.  I don't feel the need to "know everything".  There is just too much to know if you try to do that.  I always laugh at the IT ads in the paper and online where they advertise for an admin who is certified in Cisco, Netware, Microsoft, Sql, AS400, Peoplesoft, Java, .Net, Visual Basic, etc. and on and on.  These companies want to hire one person to do everything.  It just isn't possible.

Just my two cents.  I am grateful that you all are here to direct us.  As for Microsoft Support, it depends on the tech you get when you call.  You may get the right answer, or you may get something else.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 18054877
"can I change from one nic to two without reinstalling sbs 2003 server following those directions?"

Yes, you certainly can.  There's definitely no reason to reinstall SBS.  Unlike NT4.0, the OS is not tied to the NIC's MAC address.

Then...

I truly didn't mean for my comment to be demeaning in any way, please know that.  I would point out to you though, that I've very aware of what your situation is like... I don't have any clients with more than 25 employees, and most are in the 6 to 10 range.  I think Microsoft does realize what budgets are like in the real world, and if you're still on NT4.0 then you truly haven't updated to ever new OS that comes out... because you skipped Windows 2000 and within a year or so, we'll be looking at SBS "Cougar" (The Longhorn version of SBS).  

"It's just too expensive for them.  So they wait until the OS stops being supported and they are forced to upgrade."

While they wait... their competition may very well surpass them in sales and service because they are taking advantage of new technology.  I'm a firm believer that IT expenses shouldn't actually "cost" a company anything.  If the company cannot recoup their expense by either saving money or making more money then they probably shouldn't be using computers at all... they'd be better off with a bunch of 3x5 cards and a box of pencils.  We've come a long way with computers since NT4.0 was released.  The whole reason I got into this business is because I discovered SBS 2003, and found that it enabled a small company to do everything I had tried to get done for my own businesses for the past 20 years.  Not only that, it takes very little to manage it... most all of which can be done remotely.  They've published a paper on SBS's Return on Investment, which I think is fairly accurate:  http://sbsurl.com/roi

"I don't feel the need to "know everything".  There is just too much to know if you try to do that."

I agree!  I think one of the things that scares most people about computers is their feeling that "there is too much to know."  I have often said that there's probably only about 20 things someone needs to know in order to effectively USE a computer, and while it's a bit more than that for someone to be an IT consultant, the most important thiing to know is how to find the answers... which requires that you know what the question is to begin with.  :-)

One of the ways that I've been successful is that I refuse to be influenced by those kind of "know everything" requests... I focus solely on SBS and it's related technologies, and don't worry about all of those other things.  That means that I either need to bring in someone who does know, or I just don't work with a client who's needs don't fit my specialty.  Much like a heart surgeon would not provide primary care for a patient who's diagnosis is cancer.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0