Solved

Dual Boot Questions - Overheating?

Posted on 2006-11-27
15
522 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am dual booting Freespire (a distro of linux) and Windows 2000.

Freespire works great, never gets above 35 C according to my front temp gauge on my computer.

However as soon as I load 2000, the temp skyrockets to near the point of overheating. Just idling right now my comp is running at 46.1 C

The only reason I even have win installed on this machine is for my computer games that won't work under linux.

What could be causing this and what additional information is needed to remedy the problem.

Niklaus Pegler
0
Comment
Question by:nikpegler
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18019968
It would seem that Win2K runs more processes and some of these are very cpu intensive.  Check in task manager on the process tab - there may be some things running on startup that are causing a heavy load.  What processor do you have?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18020043
Here are the stats on my computer:

Socket 775 Dual Core Intel Celeron D (3.20 GHz)
PC3200 DD-RAM with Copper Heatspreaders
80 GB ATA 100 HDD
ASUS ATI Radeon 9550a series video
Aopen Cobra AW850d series sound

Processor cooling fan capable of up to 3.8 GHz
80 mm Side case fan
120 mm Rear case fan
80 mm Expansion slot fan
80 mm Hard drive bay fan

I will check the processes later as I am currently working under Freespire and am waiting for the temperature to go down from the last overheat. I have my computer programmed to shut down in the event that the temperature reaches 64 C.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18020069
To further explain the situation I have also encountered this problem with Windows Vista Beta 2 and Windows Vista RC 1. I would test with XP, but I do not have a legitimate version of XP (not legitimate being that I have a cd that was provided by a college I did go to, but I no longer attend there, so therefore do not have the right to install it claiming to be a student).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18021137
I would read up un how to disable unneeded services and programs in Win 2000 and in general.
ALso You need to know what is an acceptable CPU temperature for your machine.

lastly the proper air flow direction of the fans is important.

If they are not set so that airflow is pulling the heat ot, then you could have heating issues.

Lastly 35C is fine if this is the CPU temp and not the case temp .

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 18021142
46 C is also OK. Chck the CPU temp limits and where the sensor is located.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18024554
the sensor is a sensor that came with the case that I had to install in between the processor and the cooling fan. According to the BIOS temperature sensor and the user manual for my MB, the processor is never supposed to run at higher than 65 C, so having it set to shut down at 64 C is a good move on my part.

Furthermore, as I noted above when I run windows the idling temperature is around 46.1, however when I run ANY program, even if it is just IE, the temperature immediately climbs until it reaches 64 and the computer shuts down.

It is not only doing this in Windows 2000, but also in Windows Vista. I cannot get a version of Windows XP to install, as every time I try it gets to the Saving Settings portion of the installer and immediately reboots and restarts the installer. This is getting highly annoying as I cannot install all of my programs without Windows. I have yet to find a decent Windows emulator that emulates DirectX (I am a broke college student and cannot afford to pay $125 for a windows emulator that can sometimes emulate DirectX). I have several programs that I need to run, my games are only a want. Out of the programs I need to run includes a diagnostic program for my vehicle, a Visual Basic GUI editor & compiler, and a decent DVD playing program (as I have yet to find one for Linux).

If anyone can help out in this matter, even if it is just pointing me to a good Win Emulator or some good Linux programs that will do the same things as the above 3 programs I will be happy and close this question.

Niklaus Pegler
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18025332
If your cpu is experiencing runaway temperatures, I would check the contact between heatsink and cpu.  Heat buildup like that may be insufficient conduction between the two surfaces, and anything other than flush contact could cause it.  Is the heatsink itself hot to the touch, or just moderately warm?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18029553
As I mentioned above, if it were simply a heating issue, Linux would be suffering as well.

I have checked every fan in my computer and even applied a new coat of higher grade thermal gel on my processor.

The issue still continues and as of right now my computer is idling at 58.8 C
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18033149
Check it with another tool, such as Everest: http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

If it's really at that temperature, the heatsink should be pretty hot - is it?  Perhaps Windows is slowing down the fan incorrectly?  Are there any fan control settings in control panel?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18051164
Thanks for your response...I'll try Everest later tonight. You would figure the heat sink would be burning up since 58.5 C is 137.3 F, however my heat sink is only warm to the touch...my laptop gets hotter at times than that feels :S. I've already ordered some higher grade thermal gel (10.5% platinum compound) so that if it is that, it can be fixed quickly. I'll let you know what the results of the program are tomorrow when I get back online.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18051325
Attached is the report showing the computer category.

Where is the Auxillary sensor located? It seems to be the one detecting an overheating problem.....

--------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003-2005 Lavalys, Inc. ]----------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v2.20.405
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Report Wizard
    Computer                                          NPEGLER
    Generator                                         Niklaus Pegler
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional 5.0.2195 (Win2000 Retail)
    Date                                              2006-11-30
    Time                                              22:19


--------[ Summary ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Computer:
      Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional
      OS Service Pack                                   Service Pack 4
      DirectX                                           4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
      Computer Name                                     NPEGLER
      User Name                                         Niklaus Pegler

    Motherboard:
      CPU Type                                          DualCore Intel Pentium D 840, 3200 MHz (14 x 229)
      Motherboard Name                                  Abit SG-80/SG-81  (3 PCI, 1 AGP, 2 DDR DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)
      Motherboard Chipset                               SiS 661FX
      System Memory                                     1024 MB  (PC3200 DDR SDRAM)
      BIOS Type                                         Award (05/25/06)
      Communication Port                                Communications Port (COM1)
      Communication Port                                ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

    Display:
      Video Adapter                                     ASUS A9550 Series Secondary  (256 MB)
      Video Adapter                                     ASUS A9550 Series Secondary  (256 MB)
      3D Accelerator                                    ATI Radeon 9550 (RV350)
      Monitor                                           Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB]  (WL7D05B015559)

    Multimedia:
      Audio Adapter                                     C-Media CMI8738/C3DX Audio Device

    Storage:
      IDE Controller                                    SiS PCI IDE Controller
      IDE Controller                                    Standard Dual Channel PCI IDE Controller
      Disk Drive                                        Seagate External Drive USB Device  (74 GB, USB)
      Disk Drive                                        WDC WD800JB-00JJC0  (74 GB, IDE)
      Optical Drive                                     LITE-ON DVDRW SHW-160P6S
      SMART Hard Disks Status                           OK

    Partitions:
      C: (NTFS)                                         49999 MB (26654 MB free)
      E: (NTFS)                                         76316 MB (58008 MB free)
      Total Size                                        123.4 GB (82.7 GB free)

    Input:
      Keyboard                                          Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
      Mouse                                             HID-compliant mouse
      Game Controller                                   Saitek P990 Dual Analog Pad

    Network:
      Network Adapter                                   SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter  (10.1.0.14)

    Peripherals:
      USB1 Controller                                   SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
      USB1 Controller                                   SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
      USB1 Controller                                   SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
      USB2 Controller                                   SiS 7002 USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
      USB Device                                        USB Human Interface Device
      USB Device                                        USB Human Interface Device
      USB Device                                        USB Mass Storage Device


--------[ DMI ]----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ BIOS ]

    BIOS Properties:
      Vendor                                            Phoenix Technologies, LTD
      Version                                           6.00 PG
      Release Date                                      05/25/2006
      Size                                              512 KB
      Boot Devices                                      Floppy Disk, Hard Disk, CD-ROM, ATAPI ZIP, LS-120
      Capabilities                                      Flash BIOS, Shadow BIOS, Selectable Boot, EDD
      Supported Standards                               DMI, APM, ACPI, PnP
      Expansion Capabilities                            ISA, PCI, AGP, USB

  [ System ]

    System Properties:
      Manufacturer                                      SiS Technology Inc.
      Product                                           SiS661FX + SiS964
      Universal Unique ID                               00000000-00000000-00000050-8DC29C98
      Wake-Up Type                                      Power Switch

  [ Motherboard ]

    Motherboard Properties:
      Manufacturer                                      http://www.abit.com.tw
      Product                                           SG-81 (SiS 661FX-964L)
      Version                                           V1.0

  [ Chassis ]

    Chassis Properties:
      Chassis Type                                      Desktop Case

  [ Memory Controller ]

    Memory Controller Properties:
      Error Detection Method                            None
      Error Correction                                  None
      Supported Memory Interleave                       1-Way
      Current Memory Interleave                         1-Way
      Supported Memory Types                            DIMM, SDRAM
      Supported Memory Voltages                         3.3V
      Maximum Memory Module Size                        1024 MB
      Memory Slots                                      2

  [ Processors / Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU ]

    Processor Properties:
      Manufacturer                                      Intel
      Version                                           Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU
      External Clock                                    200 MHz
      Maximum Clock                                     4000 MHz
      Current Clock                                     3200 MHz
      Type                                              Central Processor
      Voltage                                           1.2 V
      Status                                            Enabled
      Upgrade                                           ZIF
      Socket Designation                                Socket 775

  [ Caches / Internal Cache ]

    Cache Properties:
      Type                                              Internal
      Status                                            Enabled
      Operational Mode                                  Write-Back
      Maximum Size                                      32 KB
      Installed Size                                    32 KB
      Supported SRAM Type                               Synchronous
      Current SRAM Type                                 Synchronous
      Socket Designation                                Internal Cache

  [ Caches / External Cache ]

    Cache Properties:
      Type                                              External
      Status                                            Enabled
      Operational Mode                                  Write-Back
      Maximum Size                                      1024 KB
      Installed Size                                    1024 KB
      Supported SRAM Type                               Synchronous
      Current SRAM Type                                 Synchronous
      Socket Designation                                External Cache

  [ Memory Modules / A0 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
      Socket Designation                                A0
      Type                                              DIMM, SDRAM
      Installed Size                                    512 MB
      Enabled Size                                      512 MB

  [ Memory Modules / A1 ]

    Memory Module Properties:
      Socket Designation                                A1
      Type                                              DIMM, SDRAM
      Installed Size                                    512 MB
      Enabled Size                                      512 MB

  [ Memory Devices / A0 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
      Form Factor                                       DIMM
      Type                                              SDRAM
      Type Detail                                       Synchronous
      Size                                              512 MB
      Total Width                                       64-bit
      Data Width                                        64-bit
      Device Locator                                    A0
      Bank Locator                                      Bank0/1

  [ Memory Devices / A1 ]

    Memory Device Properties:
      Form Factor                                       DIMM
      Type                                              SDRAM
      Type Detail                                       Synchronous
      Size                                              512 MB
      Total Width                                       64-bit
      Data Width                                        64-bit
      Device Locator                                    A1
      Bank Locator                                      Bank2/3

  [ System Slots / PCI0 ]

    System Slot Properties:
      Slot Designation                                  PCI0
      Type                                              PCI
      Usage                                             Empty
      Data Bus Width                                    32-bit
      Length                                            Long

  [ System Slots / PCI1 ]

    System Slot Properties:
      Slot Designation                                  PCI1
      Type                                              PCI
      Usage                                             Empty
      Data Bus Width                                    32-bit
      Length                                            Long

  [ System Slots / PCI2 ]

    System Slot Properties:
      Slot Designation                                  PCI2
      Type                                              PCI
      Usage                                             In Use
      Data Bus Width                                    32-bit
      Length                                            Long

  [ System Slots / PCI3 ]

    System Slot Properties:
      Slot Designation                                  PCI3
      Type                                              PCI
      Usage                                             Empty
      Data Bus Width                                    32-bit
      Length                                            Long

  [ System Slots / AGP ]

    System Slot Properties:
      Slot Designation                                  AGP
      Type                                              AGP
      Usage                                             Empty
      Data Bus Width                                    32-bit
      Length                                            Long

  [ Port Connectors / PRIMARY IDE ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Internal Reference Designator                     PRIMARY IDE
      Internal Connector Type                           On-Board IDE
      External Connector Type                           None

  [ Port Connectors / SECONDARY IDE ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Internal Reference Designator                     SECONDARY IDE
      Internal Connector Type                           On-Board IDE
      External Connector Type                           None

  [ Port Connectors / FDD ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         8251 FIFO Compatible
      Internal Reference Designator                     FDD
      Internal Connector Type                           On-Board Floppy
      External Connector Type                           None

  [ Port Connectors / COM1 ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         Serial Port 16450 Compatible
      Internal Reference Designator                     COM1
      Internal Connector Type                           9 Pin Dual Inline (pin 10 cut)
      External Connector Type                           DB-9 pin male

  [ Port Connectors / COM2 ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         Serial Port 16450 Compatible
      Internal Reference Designator                     COM2
      Internal Connector Type                           9 Pin Dual Inline (pin 10 cut)
      External Connector Type                           DB-9 pin male

  [ Port Connectors / LPT1 ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         Parallel Port ECP/EPP
      Internal Reference Designator                     LPT1
      Internal Connector Type                           DB-25 pin female
      External Connector Type                           DB-25 pin female

  [ Port Connectors / Keyboard ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         Keyboard Port
      Internal Reference Designator                     Keyboard
      Internal Connector Type                           PS/2
      External Connector Type                           PS/2

  [ Port Connectors / PS/2 Mouse ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         Mouse Port
      Internal Reference Designator                     PS/2 Mouse
      Internal Connector Type                           PS/2
      External Connector Type                           PS/2

  [ Port Connectors / USB0 ]

    Port Connector Properties:
      Port Type                                         USB
      Internal Connector Type                           None
      External Reference Designator                     USB0


--------[ Overclock ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    CPU Properties:
      CPU Type                                          DualCore Intel Pentium D 840
      CPU Alias                                         Smithfield
      CPU Stepping                                      B0
      Engineering Sample                                No
      CPUID CPU Name                                    Intel(R) Pentium(R) D CPU 3.20GHz
      CPUID Revision                                    00000F47h

    CPU Speed:
      CPU Clock                                         3209.49 MHz  (original: 3200 MHz)
      CPU Multiplier                                    16.0x
      CPU FSB                                           200.59 MHz  (original: 200 MHz)
      Memory Bus                                        100.30 MHz

    CPU Cache:
      L1 Trace Cache                                    12K Instructions
      L1 Data Cache                                     16 KB
      L2 Cache                                          1 MB  (On-Die, ECC, ATC, Full-Speed)

    Motherboard Properties:
      Motherboard ID                                    05/25/2006-SiS-661-6A7I4A1CC-16
      Motherboard Name                                  Abit SG-80/SG-81  (3 PCI, 1 AGP, 2 DDR DIMM, Audio, Video, LAN)

    Chipset Properties:
      Motherboard Chipset                               SiS 661FX
      Memory Timings                                    2.5-2-2-9  (CL-RCD-RP-RAS)

    SPD Memory Modules:
      DIMM1: Corsair VS512MB400                         512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM  (2.5-3-3-8 @ 200 MHz)  (2.0-2-2-6 @ 133 MHz)
      DIMM2: PDP Systems                                512 MB PC3200 DDR SDRAM  (3.0-4-4-8 @ 200 MHz)  (2.5-3-3-7 @ 166 MHz)

    BIOS Properties:
      System BIOS Date                                  05/25/06
      Video BIOS Date                                   05/03/01
      Award BIOS Type                                   Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00PG
      Award BIOS Message                                Phoenix - AwardBIOS v6.00P
      DMI BIOS Version                                  6.00 PG

    Graphics Processor Properties:
      Video Adapter                                     ATI Radeon 9550 (RV350)
      GPU Code Name                                     RV350  (AGP 8x 1002 / 4153, Rev 00)
      GPU Clock                                         250 MHz  (original: 250 MHz)
      Memory Clock                                      196 MHz  (original: 200 MHz)


--------[ Power Management ]----------------------------------------------------------------------

    Power Management Properties:
      Current Power Source                              AC Line
      Battery Status                                    No Battery
      Full Battery Lifetime                             Unknown
      Remaining Battery Lifetime                        Unknown


--------[ Sensor ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Sensor Properties:
      Sensor Type                                       ITE IT8712F  (ISA 290h)

    Temperatures:
      Motherboard                                       44 °C  (111 °F)
      CPU                                               7 °C  (45 °F)
      Aux                                               72 °C  (162 °F)
      WDC WD800JB-00JJC0                                48 °C  (118 °F)

    Cooling Fans:
      CPU                                               3375 RPM
      Chassis                                           1140 RPM

    Voltage Values:
      CPU Core                                          1.28 V
      +2.5 V                                            2.59 V
      +3.3 V                                            3.28 V
      +5 V                                              5.19 V
      +12 V                                             11.46 V
      +5 V Standby                                      4.87 V
      Debug Info F                                      32 94 FF
      Debug Info T                                      72 44 07
      Debug Info V                                      50 A2 CD C1 B3 D5 69 (47)


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    B00 D00 F00:  SiS 660FX Chipset - Host-PCI Bridge
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 61 06  07 00 10 22  11 00 00 06  00 20 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 D0  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  C0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  FF 09 50 83  43 03 8D 0D  17 25 08 00  12 D9 20 66
      Offset 60:  4F 6B 6C 00  03 80 D6 82  01 10 E0 00  6A 00 80 00
      Offset 70:  3F 9F 30 80  1E 1D 24 80  00 00 00 00  02 0F 00 44
      Offset 80:  22 27 30 03  81 00 04 2B  00 00 00 01  00 00 00 40
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  60 00 00 00  B0 80 31 02  00 00 00 1B
      Offset A0:  A5 A8 77 42  03 03 01 33  41 FF 20 00  44 01 00 04
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 80  81 01 20 00  18 7C 35 2B  00 00 30 00
      Offset C0:  02 00 35 00  1B 4E 00 1F  12 03 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  E0 01 00 00  00 0F 01 00  00 D0 D9 05  00 00 00 88
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  D8 35 00 00  00 00 AA AA  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F00:  SiS AGP Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 03 00  07 01 20 00  00 00 04 06  00 40 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 01 20  C0 C0 20 20
      Offset 20:  00 E0 F0 E1  00 B0 F0 CF  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 0E 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  22 42 30 06  09 FF FF 01  60 60 AA 12  03 07 07 23
      Offset E0:  23 47 55 A0  00 00 00 00  55 00 55 E5  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D02 F00:  SiS 964 MuTIOL Media I/O Bridge
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 64 09  0F 00 00 02  36 00 01 06  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  93 85 8B 80  8A 00 3D DD  10 00 00 00  11 30 04 01
      Offset 50:  11 38 02 01  20 0B 20 0B  00 00 12 00  00 05 00 00
      Offset 60:  8A 8B 89 83  FF C1 0C 12  09 80 00 46  97 00 02 14
      Offset 70:  00 00 FF FF  00 10 03 3C  20 00 20 80  03 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  1F 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  01 00 00 40  00 00 00 00  3F 9F 30 00  00 00 00 41
      Offset D0:  20 0D 00 01  22 26 30 00  81 00 04 2B  AA AA AA AA
      Offset E0:  40 00 00 D8  7D 00 44 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  0A 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D02 F05:  SiS 85C513 IDE Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 13 55  05 00 10 02  01 8A 01 01  00 80 00 00
      Offset 10:  F1 01 00 00  F5 03 00 00  71 01 00 00  75 03 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 40 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  58 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 06 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  9A 21 9A 21  2A 96 C5 D0  01 00 02 80  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  FB AA FB AA  00 00 00 00  D8 00 C8 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  16 21 06 04  00 60 1C 1E  26 21 06 04  00 60 1C 1E
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D03 F00:  SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 70  07 00 80 02  0F 10 03 0C  08 20 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 40 00 E3  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  14 01 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  5C AC 01 00  3F 02 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 C2 C9
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D03 F01:  SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 70  07 00 80 02  0F 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 E3  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  15 02 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  5C AC 01 00  3F 02 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 C2 C9
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D03 F02:  SiS 7001 PCI-USB Open Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 01 70  07 00 80 02  0F 10 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 10 00 E3  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  16 03 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  5C AC 01 00  7F 02 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 C2 C9
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D03 F03:  SiS 7002 USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 02 70  06 00 90 02  00 20 03 0C  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 20 00 E3  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  03 04 00 50
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 08  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 C2 C9  00 00 00 00  0A 00 00 21  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  20 20 FF 01  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  01 00 00 01  00 00 00 E0  00 00 D7 3F  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D04 F00:  SiS 900 Fast Ethernet Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 00 09  07 00 90 02  91 00 00 02  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D0 00 00  00 30 00 E3  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 01 34 0B
      Offset 40:  01 00 02 FE  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  91 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D05 F00:  SiS 180 RAID Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  39 10 80 01  05 00 30 02  01 85 01 01  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 D4 00 00  01 D8 00 00  01 DC 00 00  01 E0 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 E4 00 00  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  7B 14 09 18
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  58 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  11 01 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  92 00 92 00  00 00 C5 10  01 00 02 80  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  BD 33 72 40  BD 33 72 40  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  08 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  CC 04 0C 10  C0 05 C0 05
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  01 00 18 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  01 00 18 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D0B F00:  C-Media CMI8738/C3DX Audio Device
                 
      Offset 00:  F6 13 11 01  05 00 10 02  10 00 01 04  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 E8 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  F6 13 11 01
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  C0 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 01 02 18
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  01 00 02 06  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F00:  ATI Radeon 9550 (RV350) Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  02 10 53 41  07 00 B0 02  00 00 00 03  08 FF 80 00
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 B0  01 C0 00 00  00 00 01 E1  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  43 10 0C 01
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  58 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 01 08 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  43 10 0C 01
      Offset 50:  01 00 02 06  00 00 00 00  02 50 30 00  1B 02 00 FF
      Offset 60:  12 43 00 1F  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  05 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F01:  ATI Radeon 9550 (RV350) - Secondary Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  02 10 73 41  07 00 B0 02  00 00 80 03  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 C0  00 00 FF E1  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  43 10 0D 01
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  FF 00 08 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 02 06  00 00 00 00  02 50 30 00  1B 02 00 FF
      Offset 60:  00 02 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00


--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]----------------------------------------------------------------------

    C000:0000  U.............................IBM............... 761295520......
    C000:0040  ??......D.......2005/03/01 21:55.........N......DR(7..C.........
    C000:0080  ..113-AA47407-100            .....    ...(C) 1988-2003, ATI Tech
    C000:00C0  nologies Inc. BK-ATI VER008.017D.033.000. sa47407.100 v611 .V350
    C000:0100  AGP DGD1UN..OEM VER.000.000...Asus BIOS ver 4153.8.17D.33.AS11..
    C000:0140  ..l.......l...>[................C...SA........'x.n........p...$T
    C000:0180  VS........b.@.7..3.z...............2...........PCIR..SA........
    C000:01C0  h.......ATI RADEON 9600 PRO.bb..............N.rU...n...S........
    C000:0200  .................................?.+........q.......Yuu9........
    C000:0240  ................................................................
    C000:0280  ................................................................
    C000:02C0  ................0 ..3Q0`..........OD..P ....P`........X ........
    C000:0300  ..| ..........X`........hA........J.........J........0....@.A..
    C000:0340  ...=..x.....|........................................... .......
    C000:0380  ....+.......f..B.................`............................!.
    C000:03C0  ....I............U...........U....&.........../.....m.....%.....


--------[ Debug - Unknown ]------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Monitor         PTW0309: Plug and Play Monitor [NoDB]
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 18051429
Your PDP Sys RAM seems to be running overclocked, if it has a CAS rating of 3.0 and your system is running at 2.5.  Hopefully, you aren't experiencing any instability because of it.

Your CPU temperature is way off, and I can only think that is because you have a faulty diode sensor in the socket.  That in turn can cause your motherboard to not run the fan at full speed, allowing the cpu to overheat.  The heatsink should be hot, so I think something is not seated properly or making good contact.  The probe is not actually in between the cpu and heatsink, is it?  That would create a gap that would be detrimental to conducting heat away from the cpu.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18051524
I have not tampered with any overclocking options so the news that my sys ram is running overclocked is really confusing....

Furthermore I installed the sensor for the front case in the way I was instructed, which is to set it on the thermal gel between the processor and the heat sink.

How should I install it for it to run properly?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 18051553
Well, the RAM says it has a CAS latency of 3.0 and the system is set to 2.5, so it certainly is not operating within the RAM's capabilities - the other faster module with CAS 2.5 may be throwing it off.

The sensor should be attached to the heatsink close to but not touching the cpu, using something like a small piece of scotch tape.  If it got sandwiched between cpu and heatsink, you have an air gap, which is bad.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 18052494
Thanks for the help, I've reset the heat sink with a higher quality thermal grease and I've manually set the RAM latency to 3.0 and it's running at around 41 C when under pressure now with Windows. It's still running much cooler under Linux, which I can't explain, but the problem I was running into has been solved. Callandor will be awarded the points.
0