Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do u stop NDR mail from AD / Exchange 2003 disabled users?

Posted on 2006-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

We have a AD with Exchange 2003 server and want to disable users that have a mailbox. If possible we would like to avoid having to take the users out of their adress lists also. If someone sends a mail to a global adress list group they receive a NDR mail for the disabled users.
Is there a way to fix this?

To disable the users from the adress list only, without taking them out of it and save this administrative time.

Thanks,
josef
0
Comment
Question by:joebilek
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmudry
ID: 18020403
If you disable a user they should still receive mail.  What I do here is, disable the user, then in exchange general settings I select hide from address lists.

Make sure under exchange advanced that self has associate external account permissions.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 2000 total points
ID: 18020445
Please check the following

You receive a non-delivery report when you send a message to a disabled account
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319047/en-us

and

A hotfix is available to modify the way that Exchange Server 2003 handles a disabled Active Directory user account that is associated with an Exchange Server 2003 mailbox
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903158/
0