[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Removing the system attendant mailbox

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
888 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I currently have 2 exchange 2003 servers running on top of Windows server 2003 server. The plan is to get rid of my 1st exchange server and have everyone on the newer exchange server. I moved the mailbos and rehomed the public folders and all that fun stuff. I go to remove exchange and it tells me I can't because there are still mailboxes. The mailbox belongs to the system attendant. I can't seem to remove that mailbox. Please help!!!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:dgerbergss
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:poweruser32
ID: 18020127
this is a very good article from a similar problem last week

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822931
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerbergss
ID: 18020245
Thanks for quick repsonse. I have seen this article before and used it in preperation to decommision my orginal Excahnge server. The problem I am having is it won't let me reomove exchange becasue the system addentant mailbox is still there. I need to know how to delete the mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgerbergss
ID: 18020531
I actually tried this and it does not show up.... But when I look in the exchange console under mailboxes it is there. I have even tried to run the clean up agent and nothing....
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 18020700
I doubt if it is the system mailboxes.
Do you mean you get the message about being unable to uninstall Exchange because there are valid mailboxes?
If so, then that is a common problem. If you have mail enabled accounts that have not been used, then their mailbox will never have been created. However the domain knows that the mailbox is homed there and stops the uninstall from happening.

At the end of my migration article is a technique for finding these mailboxes.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/migration.asp

Simon.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 18021039
USE ADSIEdit.....it is the easiest and cleanest method to remove an exchange server.....after u have made sure there wont be a need to go back since once a server is deleted it is gone for good...
0