[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need replacement fans for Cisco Catalyst 2900 XL

Posted on 2006-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,920 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Cisco Catalyst 2900 XL that's making noise and I assume the bearings on one the fans are shot. I've searched for replacement parts and have had no luck. If someone could point me to a vendor that sells the fan components for this specific model it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thankyoupatrick
2 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 18020124
I doubt that you'll find a vendor that sells fans advertised as being "for the Cisco 2900XL".

I would open up the case, check the label of the fan for voltage, AC or DC, size, etc. and then google something like "PC fans".

http://www.coolerguys.com/fans.html

http://www.pccasegear.com/category9_1.htm

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 18020173
Buy a whole switch replacement on ebay for $100.  Either use it, or the fans.

http://search.ebay.com/Cisco-Catalyst-2900-XL_W0QQfromZR8QQfsooZ1QQfsopZ3QQsbrsrtZl
0