Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Converting File date to Julian Date Format "JJJ"

Posted on 2006-11-27
11
Medium Priority
?
564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
I need to create a file name using JJJ in the name which would be the Julian Date format of todays date.  Any idea in VB6 how to do this?  I need to take a file date and then convert that date to the JJJ conversion.  I have code looping through files, so I have the file name and path.  But I need to capture the date of the file and then create the JJJ.  thanks all
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 200 total points
ID: 18020198
This link has a function that will do that...
http://www.veign.com/vrc_codeview.asp?type=app&id=118

Post if you need additional help. :^)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Clif
Clif earned 200 total points
ID: 18020525
Function DateToJulian(dtDate As Date) As Long

    Dim a As Integer, B As Integer, d As Integer, m As Integer, y As Integer

   d = Day(dtDate)
   If (Month(dtDate) > 2) Then
      y = Year(dtDate)
      m = Month(dtDate)
   Else
      y = Year(dtDate) - 1
      m = Month(dtDate) + 12
   End If
   a = y \ 100
   If (Year(dtDate) >= 1582) Or ((Year(dtDate) = 1582) And ((Month(dtDate) >= 10) Or ((Month(dtDate) = 10) And (Day(dtDate) >= 4)))) Then
      B = 2 - a + a \ 4
   Else
      B = 0
   End If
   DateToJulian = Int(365.25 * (y + 4716)) + Int(30.6001 * (m + 1)) + d + B - 1524.5
End Function
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 18020538
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:hes
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 18020559
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 18023666
Public Function JDay(ByVal dt As Date, Optional BC As Boolean) As Double
   Dim Y As Integer, m As Integer, D As Integer, k As Integer
   Dim JD As Double
   D = Day(dt): m = Month(dt): Y = Year(dt)
   If BC Then Y = 1 - Y
   k = Int((14 - m) / 12)
   JDay = D + Int(367 * (m + (k * 12) - 2) / 12) + Int(1461# * (Y + 4800 - k) / 4) - 32113
   If JDay > 2299160 Then
      JDay = JDay - (Int(3 * Int((Y + 100 - k) / 100) / 4) - 2)
   End If
   JDay = JDay - 0.5 + CDbl(dt) - Int(CDbl(dt))
End Function

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 18024061
JJJ = Format(Date,"yyy")

for Date= 11/27/2006, JJJ = 06331
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Ark
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 18024112
06331 means 331 day of 2006 year
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 18024138
JJJ = Format(Date,"y")
331
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 18024144
pardon the terse response.  Let me explain...a Julian date has the format YYDDD.  My first post's code produces such a string.  My second post is in response to the Ark comment, indicating the Format string that returns just the DDD portion of the Julian date.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 18024343
Aikimark, sorry if I misunderstood you and/or  sbornstein2, but in astronomy julian date have double format d.f (where f  is a fraction of a day) - number of days from the noon 01.01.01 AC
0
 

Author Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 18024356
Thanks all was helpful.  Also thanks for the file date link Hes.
0