Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

XP Re-install with Linux

Posted on 2006-11-27
6
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I am currently in the process of reformating my PC with Windows XP home. I would like to start learning how to use Linux (I think I'm going to be getting a copy of Suse Linux 10.1).

would it be ok to reinstall XP now, and then once I get the linux discs would i then have any trouble if i installed it at a later date?
any tips on dual operating systems , drivers for linux etc??

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:bluebirds1984
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 192 total points
ID: 18020290
Definitely install Windoze first, then Linux.

Reason being that Windoze won't trouble itself to accomodate Linux, and will happily overwrite the MBR and make Linux almost impossible to boot (you'd have to reconstruct the MBR).

Linux, on the other hand, will accomodate Windoze and give you the option to set up a dual-boot system.

You can leave disk space for Linux when you install Windoze if you want. SUSE's installer is pretty good and will offer to resize existing partitions if needed, but if you leave the disk space unallocated when you install Windoze, then you can skip the re-sizing step when installing Linux.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:_iskywalker_
_iskywalker_ earned 184 total points
ID: 18021013
it is not that dramatical as PsiCop tells, but installing windows first is easily, since linux can repartition the drive and make itselfs confortable, the boot loader problem, you can always change it, by booting from a live cd and reinstalling the old boot loader, this is easy once you did it 3 or four times :)
anyway dual booting is very easy, it ask when the computer boots which system you want, and you can give some options too. All linux decent distributions expects that you have windows installed, so it is nothing that they didnt plan.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joshmia2001
joshmia2001 earned 184 total points
ID: 18133782
 I would dis-agree, sort of..
  At the very least, you should leave the first partition free with 150mb of hard disk space..
  I haven't read up on it in a while, but the last time I checked..  Grub has a limitation of the /boot partition having to be on the first 1024 sectors of the hard disk.  If this is still a problem and you install windows first then you could screw yourself..
  RE-installing grub into the Master boot record after installing linux and then windows is easy as pie.  Just get yourself a remotley decent knoppix or gentoo boot cd and once booted execute grub-install /dev/sdx or grub-install /dev/hdx  The x being a b c or d.

 Joshua
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bluebirds1984
ID: 18339703
sorry I havent replied I've been away with no email so didn't realise see the admin comment.

also still having problems with installing XP, so still not got to the Linux part.

what's with the new site do you have to pay or become and expert just to view or participate in a question now?
0